Frias v. Asset Foreclosure, Inc., No. 89343-8
[…] "materially comply with the provisions of this chapter" by failing to enjoin a foreclosure
sale. RCW 61.24.127(1 )(c). This recognition of a claim against the trustee supports
the creation of a cause of action for breach of a trustee's duty of good faith. The
legislature placed no explicit limitation on when a borrower or grantor may bring suit.
The majority reaches a different conclusion. Majority at 10. It agrees that RCW
61.24.127 recognizes a cause of action against a trustee but concludes the claim is
available only after a trustee's sale. See id. It relies on RCW 61.24.127(2), which
subjects the nonwaived claims to certain limitations. The limitations include, for
example, the claim must be brought within two years of the "foreclosure sale or within
the applicable statute of limitations for such claim, whichever expires earlier," and the
claim cannot affect the validity of the foreclosure sale or cloud the title. RCW
61.24.127(2)(a), (c), (e). The majority relies on the fact that all of the limitations rely
3
Frias v. Asset Foreclosure, Inc., eta/. No. 89343-8
Wiggins, J., dissenting in part/concurring in part