Frias v. Asset Foreclosure, Inc., No. 89343-8
[…] E.g.,
Brown v. Household Realty Corp., 146 Wn. App. 157, 169, 189 P.3d 233 (2008).
Frias is certainly a borrower who has been subjected to nonjudicial foreclosure
proceedings of her owner-occupied real property and so is within the class for whose
especial benefit the statute was enacted.
9
Frias v. Asset Foreclosure, Inc., No. 89343-8
2. There is no legislative history that explicitly supports creating or
denying a remedy, but there is implicit support for denying it
Next, we look to explicit and implicit legislative intent. RCW 61.24.127(1)
provides, in relevant part, "The failure of the borrower or grantor to bring a civil
action to enjoin a foreclosure sale under this chapter may not be deemed a waiver of
a claim for damages asserting: ... (c) Failure of the trustee to materially comply
with the provisions of this chapter." Without question, this provision explicitly
recognizes an independent cause of action for damages premised on a trustee's
material DTA violations. However, it does not state when such a cause of action
accrues, so that is the question we must answer. Cf Ducote, 167 Wn.2d at 703