Frias v. Asset Foreclosure, Inc., No. 89343-8
[…] Act (CPA), chapter 19.86 RCW. RCW 61.24.127(1) treats violations of Title 19 RCW the
same as a claim against a trustee for failing to materially comply with the DTA, and subsection
(2) provides applicable limitations. The majority concludes that despite subsection (2)'s
limitations, a CPA claim may be commenced absent a completed trustee's sale. Majority at
18.
2 RCW 61.24.130 is not the mechanism. It allows borrowers, grantors, guarantors, or other
people interested in a lien to enjoin a trustee sale "on any proper legal or equitable ground."
RCW 61.24.130(1 ). However, it requires the applicant to pay the clerk of the court "the sums
that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of trust was not
4
Frias v. Asset Foreclosure, Inc., eta/. No. 89343-8
Wiggins, J., dissenting in part/concurring in part
that there would be a judicial mechanism to enforce the statutory right. I have no
reason to conclude that it intended this remedy only after a trustee's sale.