ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the
payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or
interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising
under or relating to this contract.... However, a written
demand or written assertion by the Contractor seeking the
payment of money exceeding $50,000 is not a claim
under the Act until certified as required by subparagraph
(d)(2) below.
(d)( 1) A claim by the Contractor shall be made in
writing and submitted to the Contracting Officer for a
written decision.
(R4, tab 1 at 68)
14. When Contract 2399 was awarded, Section 605(a) 3 of the CDA stated in
pertinent part: "Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating
3
Now 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(4)(A).
6
to a contract shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision," and "Each
claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract. .. shall be
submitted within 6 years after the accrual of the claim." When Contract 2399 was
awarded, FAR 33.201 stated that: '"Accrual of a claim' occurs on the date when all
events, which fix the alleged liability of either the Government or the contractor and
permit assertion of the claim, were known or should have been known." FAC 90-32,