UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] oriented image to a person under 18 years of age. The four specifications alleged these
actions were in violation of Mississippi state law under clause 2 of Article 134, UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 934. The specifications were not charged under clause 3 of Article 134,
UCMJ, as violations of the Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13. The military judge
determined the offenses alleged in the four specifications were preempted by Article 120,
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920, and dismissed them with prejudice. The Government appealed
her ruling under Article 62, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862.
Jurisdiction and Standard of Review
The United States may appeal, in a trial by court-martial in which a punitive
discharge may be adjudged, “[a]n order or ruling of the military judge which terminates
the proceedings with respect to a charge or specification.” Article 62(a)(1)(A), UCMJ.
In this case, one charge consisting of seven specifications was referred to a general court-
martial and served on the appellee on 27 January 2014. The specifications, each alleging
a violation of Article 134, UCMJ, are as follows: three specifications of indecent