UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] when such a transfer would take place. Finally, this argument is inconsistent with the
appellant’s statement that the reason he did not complain was because he did not know
about the existence of Article 12, UCMJ, not that he had insufficient time in which to do
so. On the evidence before us, we find no “unusual or egregious circumstance[s]” to
excuse the appellant’s failure to pursue available administrative remedies. See Wise,
64 M.J. at 471. We therefore conclude the appellant is barred from pursuing his claim.
2
Article 138, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 938, states:
Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his commanding officer, and
who, upon due application to that commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to any
superior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the officer exercising general
court-martial jurisdiction over the officer against whom it is made. The officer exercising general
court-martial jurisdiction shall examine into the complaint and take proper measures for redressing
the wrong complained of; and he shall, as soon as possible, send to the Secretary concerned a true
statement of that complaint, with the proceedings had thereon.
4 ACM 38277
Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
The appellant next argues he was denied his Sixth Amendment3 right to effective
assistance of counsel because his trial defense counsel failed to advise him about
Article 12, UCMJ, or the process for resolving an Article 12, UCMJ, violation.