UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] plea, the appellant knew that he might be housed in civilian confinement alongside
foreign nationals and prospectively waived his right to seek redress of a statutory
violation that had not yet been committed. See generally United States v. McFayden,
51 M.J. 289 (C.A.A.F. 1999) (in an Article 13, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 813, context, waiver
will be operative only after judicial inquiry surrounding the conditions of confinement
and accused’s understanding of the potential remedy available).
We review de novo the question of whether an appellant’s post-trial confinement
violates Article 12, UCMJ. United States v. Wise, 64 M.J. 468, 473-74 (C.A.A.F. 2007).
Article 12, UCMJ, states: “No member of the armed forces may be placed in
confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not
members of the armed forces.” The “immediate association” language means that
military members can be confined in the same jail or brig as a foreign national, but they
have to be segregated into different cells. Wise, 64 M.J. at 475.
In addition, “‘[A] prisoner must seek administrative relief prior to invoking