Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] had fallen asleep at . . . Lavalleur’s house, and you woke
up with your pants off?
A. Correct.
Q. Did you tell her you suspected something happened?
A. Yes.
In response to questioning from the court, Lavalleur’s counsel
stated that he would not cross-examine M.J. about her sexual
conduct with Sable, but that he might ask whether the relation-
ship was intimate.
[4,5] We conclude that M.J.’s relationship with Sable was not
evidence of “sexual behavior” or “sexual predisposition.” Thus,
the court erred in prohibiting Lavalleur from cross-examining
M.J. about the relationship under § 27-412(1). In their ordinary
meanings, “‘sexual behavior’ refers to specific instances of
conduct and ‘sexual predisposition’ refers to more generalized
evidence in the form of opinion or reputation testimony about
what we would often call ‘character.’”15 Questioning about the
existence of a relationship between the complaining witness
and a third party does not, by itself, implicate either form of
evidence regulated by § 27-412:
If questioning about this subject were to lead to evidence