Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] or sexual predisposition. The State argues that the rape shield
statute bars the admission of the testimony and that the tes-
timony is irrelevant unless M.J.’s girlfriend knew M.J. had
spent the night at Lavalleur’s house when M.J. first reported
a sexual assault. We conclude that the rape shield statute does
not bar evidence of M.J.’s relationship with another woman,
that it is relevant to her credibility, and that its exclusion was
not harmless.
(a) Rape Shield Statute
Nebraska’s rape shield statute is codified in the Nebraska
rules of evidence. Subject to several exceptions, § 27-412(1)
bars “[e]vidence offered to prove that any victim engaged in
other sexual behavior” and “[e]vidence offered to prove any
victim’s sexual predisposition” in civil or criminal proceedings
involving sexual misconduct. Before 2010,4 the rape shield
statute was codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-321 (Reissue 2008)
and generally prohibited evidence of the complaining witness’