Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] Lavalleur sought to establish that M.J. had a motive
to falsify her accounting of the events of August 17, 2012. Her
relationship with Sable and the strength of their bond—includ-
ing whether they were intimate—are relevant to M.J.’s motiva-
tion to report a sexual assault. Her testimony would not amount
to proof of her sexual behavior, involve a “propensity inference
based on sexual acts,” or be a “significant invasion of [her]
personal privacy.”17
The potential for the jury to infer that M.J. has engaged in
sexual acts does not bring evidence of her relationship with
Sable within § 27-412. Evidence is not barred by the rape
shield statute “simply because it might indirectly cause the
finder of fact to make an inference concerning the victim’s
prior sexual conduct.”18 The jury could have drawn similar
inferences from M.J.’s marital status and the existence of her
daughter, to which she testified on cross-examination with-
out objection.
The Georgia Supreme Court reached a similar conclusion in
Richardson v.