Nebraska Advance Sheets
[…] issues unnecessary to the disposition of an appeal but likely to
recur during further proceedings.38
To convict Lavalleur of first degree sexual assault, the
State had to prove that he subjected M.J. to sexual pen-
etration without her consent or when he knew or should have
known that M.J. was “mentally or physically incapable of
37
See State v. Pangborn, supra note 31.
38
State v. Edwards, 286 Neb. 404, 837 N.W.2d 81 (2013).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
118 289 NEBRASKA REPORTS
resisting or appraising the nature of . . . her conduct.”39 The
criminal attempt statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-201 (Cum. Supp.
2012), required the State to prove that Lavalleur “[i]ntention-
ally engage[d] in conduct which, under the circumstances as
he . . . believe[d] them to be, constitute[d] a substantial step
in a course of conduct intended to culminate in his . . . com-
mission of the crime.” Section 28-201(3) provides that conduct
is not a substantial step “unless it is strongly corroborative of
the defendant’s criminal intent.” So, to find Lavalleur guilty of
attempted first degree sexual assault, the jury had to find that