SPEECE v. ALLIED PROFESSIONALS INS. CO. 75
[…] FAA does not preempt § 25-2602.01(f)(4).
[4] In Kremer, we noted generally that the FAA provides
that written provisions for arbitration are valid and enforce-
able and that the FAA by its terms preempts inconsistent state
laws that apply solely to the enforceability of arbitration pro-
visions. However, we further noted in Kremer that the MFA
also applied to our analysis and that under the MFA, state law
regulating the business of insurance “reverse preempts” federal
law that does not specifically govern insurance. 280 Neb. at
605, 788 N.W.2d at 551. We quoted 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) of
the MFA, which provides in part, “No Act of Congress shall be
construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted
by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of
Nebraska Advance Sheets
SPEECE v. ALLIED PROFESSIONALS INS. CO. 81
Cite as 289 Neb. 75
insurance . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the busi-
ness of insurance.” Applying this provision of the MFA, we
determined in Kremer that § 25-2602.01(f)(4) is a state stat-
ute that regulates the business of insurance; that the FAA is a
federal act that does not specifically relate to the business of