SPEECE v. ALLIED PROFESSIONALS INS. CO. 75
[…] of § 3902 because the state statutory law “determines the effect
that is to be given to mandatory arbitration clauses in insur-
ance contracts under Nebraska law.” Brief for appellee at 9. We
reject this argument. A statute prohibiting an arbitration clause
does not govern the interpretation of the contract. It does not
mandate or guide how contract terms are to be interpreted;
Nebraska Advance Sheets
90 289 NEBRASKA REPORTS
instead, it mandates that certain terms may not be included in
the contract. It is not a “law governing the interpretation of
insurance contracts” as used in § 3901(b).
Finally, Speece refers us to § 3905(c) of the LRRA, which
provides that “[t]he terms of any insurance policy provided by
a risk retention group . . . shall not provide or be construed
to provide insurance policy coverage prohibited generally by
State statute . . . .” He argues that this section provides that
states may regulate the terms risk retention groups include
in insurance policies and that therefore, the LRRA does not
preempt § 25-2602.01(f)(4). Section 3905(c) does not apply
to all terms of an insurance policy, only to terms setting forth