SPEECE v. ALLIED PROFESSIONALS INS. CO. 75
[…] state, without being compelled to tailor their policies to
the specific requirements of every state in which they
do business.
748 F.3d at 108. The dictates of the LRRA promote the smooth
interstate operation of risk retention groups. The purpose of
the LRRA is achieved by the preemption of most regulation
of risk retention groups’ operations by nondomiciliary states
in § 3902.
With this understanding of the LRRA in mind, we consider
whether application of § 25-2602.01(f)(4) and its prohibition
on arbitration clauses in insurance contracts to foreign risk
retention groups is preempted by § 3902 of the LRRA. The
relevant portion of § 3902 provides that “a risk retention group
is exempt from any State law . . . to the extent that such law
. . . would . . . regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of
a risk retention group.” The question then is whether applica-
tion of § 25-2602.01(f)(4) would “regulate . . . the operation of
a risk retention group.” In this regard, we note that in Kremer
v. Rural Community Ins. Co., 280 Neb. 591, 608, 788 N.W.2d
538, 553 (2010), for purposes of determining whether the MFA