SPEECE v. ALLIED PROFESSIONALS INS. CO. 75
[…] statute or when the U.S. Congress, or an agency acting within
the scope of its powers conferred by Congress, explicitly
declares an intent to preempt state law. Id. Preemption can also
impliedly occur when Congress has occupied the entire field to
the exclusion of state law claims. Id.
Nebraska Advance Sheets
84 289 NEBRASKA REPORTS
[9] As discussed below, we conclude that in the LRRA,
Congress explicitly declared an intent to preempt state law
regulating the operation of foreign risk retention groups except
in certain enumerated instances not applicable here. The LRRA
at 15 U.S.C. § 3902 provides in relevant part: “(a) . . . . Except
as provided in this section, a risk retention group is exempt
from any State law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent
that such law, rule, regulation, or order would . . . (1) make
unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of
a risk retention group[.]” The LRRA thereafter more particu-
larly provides that the state in which a risk retention group
is chartered shall regulate the formation and operation of the
risk retention group but then provides certain exceptions to
preemption pursuant to which any state may impose the speci-