SPEECE v. ALLIED PROFESSIONALS INS. CO. 75
[…] guage of § 3902(a)(4) of the LRRA means that “State laws
generally applicable to persons or corporations” apply to
risk retention groups, but it does not mean that risk reten-
tion groups must comport with laws generally applicable to
insurance companies. The prohibition of arbitration clauses
in § 25-2602.01(f)(4) applies to “insurance contracts,” and it
therefore applies specifically to insurance companies rather
than generally to persons or corporations. The prohibition
in § 25-2602.01(f)(4) is not one of general application, and
it therefore is not excluded from the preemptive effect of
§ 3902.
Speece also refers us to § 3901(b) of the LRRA, which
provides in relevant part that “[n]othing in this chapter shall
be construed to affect . . . the law governing the interpretation
of insurance contracts of any State . . . .” He argues that this
provision saves § 25-2602.01(f)(4) from the preemptive effect
of § 3902 because the state statutory law “determines the effect
that is to be given to mandatory arbitration clauses in insur-
ance contracts under Nebraska law.” Brief for appellee at 9. We