Wadsworth v. Allied Professionals
[…] The effects that application of N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(a)(2) would have on
nondomiciliary risk retention groups further buttress our conclusion. That
section, which is in derogation of the common law, allows an injured party with
an unsatisfied judgment against an insured party to sue the insurer for
satisfaction of the judgment in some circumstances. Cont’l Ins. Co v. Atl. Cas.
Ins. Co., 603 F.3d 169, 174 (2d Cir. 2010); Lang v. Hanover Ins. Co., 3 N.Y.3d 350,
353-54 (2004).13 “The effect of the statute is to give to the injured claimant a cause
13
Section 3420(a) requires all New Your insurance contracts to “contain[] in
substance the following provision or provisions that are equally or more
favorable to the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such provisions
relate to judgment creditors . . .
(2) A provision that in case judgment against the
insured . . . in an action brought to recover damages for
injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during
the life of the policy or contract shall remain unsatisfied
at the expiration of thirty days from the serving of
notice of entry of judgment upon the attorney for the
insured, or upon the insured, and upon the insurer,
then an action may . . . be maintained against the insurer
under the terms of the policy or contract for the amount
of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the
applicable limit of coverage under such policy or
contract.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(a). Section 3420 also contains provisions regarding notice,
insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured, and the insurer’s right or obligation to
bring a declaratory judgment action.
20
of action against an insurer for the same relief that would be due to a solvent