Wadsworth v. Allied Professionals
[…] See Richards v. Select Ins. Co., 40 F. Supp. 2d
163, 168 (S.D.N.Y. 1999).6 In derogation of the common law, § 3420 vests a
substantive right in an injured party against a tortfeasor’s insurer. See State
Trading Corp. of India Ltd. v. Assuranceforeningen Skuld, 921 F.2d 409, 416 (2d
Cir. 1990) (noting that a direct action statute is substantive); accord Lang v.
Hanover Ins. Co., 3 N.Y.3d 350, 354 (2004) (noting that § 3420(a)(2) remedied
“inequity” of common law “by creating a limited statutory cause of action on
behalf of injured parties directly against insurers”).
Section 3420 requires that every insurance policy issued in New York
contain, among other required provisions, a provision “that the insolvency or
bankruptcy of the person insured, or the insolvency of the insured’s estate, shall
6
A previous version of the direct action statute permitted the injured party to sue
the insurer before obtaining a judgment against the insured. See Richards, 40 F.
Supp. 2d at 168, citing 1917 N.Y. Laws ch. 524.
11
not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss
occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy or contract.”
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(a)(1). It further authorizes “any person who . . . has
obtained a judgment against the insured . . . for damages for injury sustained or
loss or damage occasioned during the life of the policy or contract” to maintain