Wadsworth v. Allied Professionals
[…] several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that
silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to
the regulation or taxation of [insurance] by the several States.” 15 U.S.C. § 1011.
8
The section goes on additionally to preempt state legislation that would
(2) require or permit a risk retention group to
participate in any insurance insolvency guaranty
association to which an insurer licensed in the State is
required to belong;
(3) require any insurance policy issued to a risk
15
Section 3902(a)(1) then goes on to provide general authority for “the
jurisdiction in which it is chartered [to] regulate the formation and operation of
such a group.” Id. In stark contrast, the Act authorizes nonchartering states to
require risk retention groups to comply only with certain basic registration,
capitalization, and taxing requirements, as well as various claim settlement and
fraudulent practice laws. See 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1)(A)-(I).