Wadsworth v. Allied Professionals
[…] “to regulate the formation and/or operation . . . of risk retention groups . . .
formed pursuant to the provisions of the federal Liability Risk Retention Act of
1986, to the extent permitted by such law.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 5901 (internal citation
omitted). In keeping with those limits, New York cleanly distinguishes between
the broad regulatory authority it exercises over those risk retention groups that
seek to be chartered in New York, and the more limited regulations it is
permitted to adopt with respect to nondomiciliary risk retention groups. Section
5903, entitled “Domestic risk retention groups,” commands that such groups
“shall comply with all of the laws, regulations and orders applicable to
property/casualty insurers organized and licensed in this state,” id. § 5903(a)
(emphasis added). In contrast, § 5904, applicable to “[r]isk retention groups not
chartered in [New York],” requires that such groups “comply with the laws of
[New York]” set out in ten subsequent subsections, largely tracking the powers
10