Courville v. Allied Professionals Insurance Co.
[…] It also argues that the Courvilles bringing it into' Louisiana under the LDAS would grant the Cour-villes, a party with whom they are not in contractual privity, a right it would not otherwise have had against them.

The regulatory scheme of §§ 22:483 (pertaining to domestic RRGs) and 22:484 (pertaining to foreign RRGs) are known as the “Risk Retention Group | ifiLaw.” APIC argues that these Louisiana state laws prohibit the application of LDAS to it since it is a foreign RRG. The language of § 22:483 states that domestic RRGs “shall comply with all of the laws, rules, regulations, and requirements applicable to such insurers chartered and licensed in this state....”39 The language applicable to foreign RRGs is different.