No. 18CA1772, Garrou v. Shovelton — Insurance — Regulation
[…] Carolina has the legal authority to regulate the liquidation
proceeding, and allowing suits against policyholders in noncharter
states, contrary to the South Carolina order, impairs that
regulation. In our view, the statutory scheme requires that
Colorado respect the power of South Carolina to regulate and
control Oceanus’ liquidation.
¶ 21 Additionally, the LRRA specifically incorporates the insurance
laws of the risk retention group’s charter state. First, it defines a
17
risk retention group as an insurance company that is chartered or
licensed “under the laws of a State.” 15 U.S.C. § 3901(a)(4). Next,
it defines “insurance” as “primary insurance, excess insurance,
reinsurance, surplus lines insurance, and any other arrangement
for shifting and distributing risk which is determined to be
insurance under applicable State or Federal law.” 15 U.S.C.
§ 3901(a)(1) (emphasis added). Finally, it also requires a risk
retention group to “submit . . . to the insurance commissioner of
the State in which it is chartered.” 15 U.S.C. § 3902(d)(1).
Therefore, the LRRA strengthens rather than diminishes the