[Cite as State v. Pointer, 2014-Ohio-4081.]
[…] In re Winship,
397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970). The relevant inquiry for an
appellate court presented with a claim that the evidence at trial was constitutionally
insufficient is “whether, after reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the
prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781,
61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
{¶4} The state charged Pointer with aggravated arson under R.C. 2909.02(A)(2).
That section states that “no person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * *
[c]ause physical harm to any occupied structure.” R.C. 2909.01(C) defines “occupied
structure” in pertinent part as any house, building, or other structure that is maintained as
a permanent or temporary dwelling, regardless of whether it is temporarily unoccupied or
whether any person is actually present.