[Cite as State v. Dudley, 2012-Ohio-1558.]
[…] manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial
ordered.” State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 20 Ohio B. 215, 20 Ohio
App.3d 172, 485 N.E.2d 717; See also State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380,
1997 Ohio 52, 678 N.E.2d 541. The granting of a new trial “should be exercised only in
the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.”
Martin at 175, 485 N.E.2d 717.
{¶27} In the case sub judice, Appellant was convicted of aggravated arson, a
violation of R.C. §2902.02(A)(2), which provides:
{¶28} “R.C. §2909.02 Aggravated arson
{¶29} “(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of
the following:
Licking County, Case No. 11 CA 0078 7
{¶30} “(1) ***
{¶31} “(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure;”
{¶32} Thus, to find Appellant guilty of aggravated arson, the jury had to find that
Appellant, by means of fire or explosion, knowingly caused physical harm to any
occupied structure.