S14A0768. HAMPTON v. THE STATE.
[…] 5
counsel's perspective at the time of trial and under the particular circumstances
then existing in the case. Id. To meet the second requirement of Strickland,
Hampton must show the reasonable probability that, absent any unprofessional
errors on counsel's part, the result of his trial would have been different. Id. In
the present review, this Court will accept the trial court's factual findings and
credibility determinations unless they are clearly erroneous, but the Court will
independently apply the legal principles to the facts. Id.
Citing OCGA §§ 16-11-66.1 (a)2; 16-11-673, and 18 USCA § 2703 (a)4,
2
OCGA § 16-11-66.1 (a) provides:
A law enforcement officer, a prosecuting attorney, or the Attorney General may require the
disclosure of stored wire or electronic communications, as well as transactional records
pertaining thereto, to the extent and under the procedures and conditions provided for by the
laws of the United States.
3
OCGA § 16-11-67 provides:
No evidence obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this part shall be