S14A0768. HAMPTON v. THE STATE.
[…] credibility determinations unless they are clearly erroneous, but the Court will
independently apply the legal principles to the facts. Id.
Citing OCGA §§ 16-11-66.1 (a)2; 16-11-673, and 18 USCA § 2703 (a)4,
2
OCGA § 16-11-66.1 (a) provides:
A law enforcement officer, a prosecuting attorney, or the Attorney General may require the
disclosure of stored wire or electronic communications, as well as transactional records
pertaining thereto, to the extent and under the procedures and conditions provided for by the
laws of the United States.
3
OCGA § 16-11-67 provides:
No evidence obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this part shall be
admissible in any court of this state except to prove violations of this part.
4
18 USCA § 2703 (a), in effect during the applicable time frame, provided in relevant part:
Contents of wire or electronic communications in electronic storage.--A governmental entity