S14A0768. HAMPTON v. THE STATE.
[…] 20) (1979) (“This Court consistently has held that a person has no legitimate
expectation of privacy in information he voluntarily turns over to third parties.”);
Registe v. State, 292 Ga. 154, 156 (734 SE2d 19) (2012). However, federal and
Georgia statutory law imposes limits on the authority of law enforcement to
demand stored wire and electronic communications information from a
communications provider. The statutes generally authorize governmental entities
to require providers to disclose the contents of recently stored communications
only by means of a properly issued warrant. See OCGA § 16-11-66.1 (a) (“A
law enforcement officer, a prosecuting attorney, or the Attorney General may
require the disclosure of stored wire or electronic communications, as well as
transactional records pertaining thereto, to the extent and under the procedures
and conditions provided for by the laws of the United States.”); 18 USC § 2703
(a) (“A governmental entity may require the disclosure by a provider of