UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 968 F. Supp. 2d 123, 130 (D.D.C. 2013)
(quoting Atherton v. Dist. of Columbia Office of Mayor, 567 F.3d 672, 681-82 (D.C. Cir. 2009)).
II. FCRA CLAIMS (COUNTS I-II)
In Counts I and II of his complaint, plaintiff alleges that defendant violated the FCRA by
willfully (Count I) or negligently (Count II) “obtaining [his] consumer report without a
permissible purpose.” (Compl. at 3-4.) The FCRA imposes civil liability on any person who
willfully or negligently obtains a consumer credit report for a purpose that is not authorized
under the Act. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681b(f), 1681n(a), 1681m(a). The showing of a permissible
purpose, however, is a complete defense to a claim under section 1681b. See, e.g., Kertesz v. TD
Auto Fin. LLC, 2014 WL 1238549, at * 3 (N.D. Ohio Mar. 25, 2014).
The FCRA, inter alia, “expressly permits distribution of a consumer report to an entity
that ‘intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the
consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or
review or collection of an account of, the consumer.’” Huertas v. Galaxy Asset Mgmt., 641 F.3d
28, 34 (3d Cir. 2011) (emphasis in original) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(A)). Thus, it is
established that debt collection is a permissible purpose to obtain a consumer credit report under
the FCRA. See id.; Pintos v. Pac.