novo.” Riverview Muir Doran, LLC v. JADT Dev. Grp., LLC, 790 N.W.2d 167, 170
[…] monetary judgment. The basis for this judgment was a nursing scholarship agreement
that appellant entered into with respondent while receiving the scholarship. In addition,
the recipient was required to accept employment if offered following completion of
studies. This scholarship was only available to employees of respondent and required the
scholarship recipient to continue working at least 20 hours a week for respondent.
Appellant accepted and signed the scholarship agreement and signed renewal agreements
on a yearly basis.
2
Minn. Stat. § 256B.0918 (2012), addresses the scholarship program that appellant
participated in and the increased medical-assistance reimbursement rate provided by the
state under the program. Under subdivision 4, “[t]he commissioner shall require
providers to repay any portion of funds awarded under subdivision 3 that is not used to
fund scholarships.” The statute does not address provider-employer responsibilities to
the commissioner when the employer uses the funds for an employee scholarship but the
employee does not continue working for the employer. Nor does the statute outline a
timeline for the reimbursement process.