Com. v. Palmer, J.
[…] Commonwealth. v. Cahill, __A.3d__, 2014 PA Super 129, 2014 WL 2921806, at *3 (filed June 24, 2014) (citing to Section 1921(b) of the Act, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b)). Only “[w]hen the words of the statute are not explicit” may this Court resort to statutory construction. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(c). Moreover, “[e]very statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a). It is presumed “[t]hat the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(2). Thus, no provision of a statute shall be “reduced to mere surplusage.” Walker, 842 A.2d at 400. Finally, it is presumed “[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(1). -3- J-S27034-14 Brief at 4. Second, Appellant challenges the PCRA court’s finding that “exceptional circumstances did not warrant the Commonwealth’s disclosure of the registration records for Sleepy Hollow Motel Room #24.” Id.