Com. v. Palmer, J.
[…] Before we address the merits of this appeal, we must determine whether Appellant is eligible for relief under the PCRA. In this regard, we observe that “[a] motion for DNA testing, while separate and distinct from claims pursuant to other sections of the PCRA, nonetheless constitutes a post[-]conviction petition under the PCRA.” Commonwealth v. Williams, 909 A.2d 383, 384 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2006). Instantly, Appellant filed a motion for DNA testing pursuant to Section 9543.1 of the PCRA.4 Under Section 9543.1, an individual convicted of a ____________________________________________ 4 Section 9543.1 of the PRCA provides in pertinent part: (a) Motion.-- (1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth and serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution because of a sentence of death may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction. (2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after the applicant’s conviction. The evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion. If the evidence was discovered prior to the applicant’s conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial or the applicant's counsel did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the applicant’s counsel sought funds from the court to pay for the testing because his client was indigent and the court refused the request despite the client’s indigency. .... (Footnote Continued Next Page) -4- J-S27034-14 _______________________ (Footnote Continued) (c) Requirements.--In any motion under subsection (a), under penalty of perjury, the applicant shall: .... (2) (i) assert the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted[.] .... (3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the: (i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant’s conviction and sentencing; and (ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish: (A) the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted[.] .... (d) Order.-- .... (2) The court shall not order the testing requested in a