DNA testing. Commonwealth v. Palmer, 903 A.2d 49, 1622 WDA 2005,
[…] of the registration records for Sleepy Hollow Motel Room #24.” Id.
Before we address the merits of this appeal, we must determine
whether Appellant is eligible for relief under the PCRA. In this regard, we
observe that “[a] motion for DNA testing, while separate and distinct from
claims pursuant to other sections of the PCRA, nonetheless constitutes a
post[-]conviction petition under the PCRA.” Commonwealth v. Williams,
909 A.2d 383, 384 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2006).
Instantly, Appellant filed a motion for DNA testing pursuant to Section
9543.1 of the PCRA.4 Under Section 9543.1, an individual convicted of a
____________________________________________
4
Section 9543.1 of the PRCA provides in pertinent part:
(a) Motion.--
(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this
Commonwealth and serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting
execution because of a sentence of death may apply by making
a written motion to the sentencing court for the performance of
forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the
investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of
conviction.
(2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or
after the applicant’s conviction. The evidence shall be available
for testing as of the date of the motion. If the evidence was
discovered prior to the applicant’s conviction, the evidence shall
not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the
technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the
trial or the applicant's counsel did not seek testing at the time of
the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before
January 1, 1995, or the applicant’s counsel sought funds from
the court to pay for the testing because his client was indigent
and the court refused the request despite the client’s indigency.
....
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-4-
J-S27034-14
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
(c) Requirements.--In any motion under subsection (a), under
penalty of perjury, the applicant shall:
....
(2) (i) assert the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for
which the applicant was convicted[.]
....
(3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
(i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the
perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in
the applicant’s conviction and sentencing; and
(ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming
exculpatory results, would establish:
(A) the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense
for which the applicant was convicted[.]
....
(d) Order.--
....