Com. v. Cruz, J.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Browdie, 543 Pa. 337, 347-50, 671 A.2d 668, 673-74 (1996); see also Commonwealth v. Harris, 542 Pa. 134, 139-40, 665 A.2d 1172, 1175 (1995) (no self-defense instruction required where the evidence did not support self-defense); Commonwealth v. Carter, 502 Pa. 433, 443-44, 466 A.2d 1328, 1332-33 (1983) (trial counsel not ineffective for failing to request instruction on voluntary manslaughter where no evidence existed to support a conviction for that offense). Commonwealth v. Washington, 692 A.2d 1024, 1028 (Pa. 1997), cert. denied, 523 U.S. 1006 (1998). Section 2503(b) of the Crimes Code, voluntary manslaughter, provides, in relevant part, as follows: (b) Unreasonable belief killing justifiable.--A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is unreasonable. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(b). ntary - Commonwealth v.