Case: 13-13554 Date Filed: 09/22/2014 Page: 1 of 13
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction, we review de novo the district court’s legal
conclusions, including the court’s conclusion concerning standing. Elend v.
Basham, 471 F.3d 1199, 1204 (11th Cir. 2006). We have yet to consider in a
published opinion whether the beneficiary of an I-140 visa petition has standing to
challenge the revocation of a previously approved I-140 visa petition.
“The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems
to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved”
under 8 U.S.C. § 1154. INA § 205; 8 U.S.C. § 1155. USCIS must provide notice
of the intent to revoke to the petitioner. 8 C.F.R. § 205.2(b). “The petitioner . . .
must be given the opportunity to offer evidence in support of the petition . . . and in
opposition to the grounds alleged for revocation . . . .” Id. Upon revocation,
USCIS is required to provide the petitioner with written notice of the revocation,
and the petitioner has 15 days to appeal the revocation decision. Id. § 205.2(c) and
(d). Regulations pertaining to appeals from a denial of a petition explicitly exclude