Case: 13-13554 Date Filed: 09/22/2014 Page: 1 of 13
[…] will not detail the circumstances of each.
4
Case: 13-13554 Date Filed: 09/22/2014 Page: 5 of 13
for adjustment of status was her dependency on Kurapati’s status, see 8 U.S.C. §
1153(d).
Kurapati filed appeals with the Administrative Appeals Office (AAO) on
September 27, 2012. Worldwide was not involved. During the pendency of those
appeals, on January 8, 2013, he and Mallidi filed a complaint in the U.S. District
Court for the Middle District of Florida. AAO rejected the appeals, citing
Kurapati’s lack of standing under their regulations. See 8 C.F.R. §
103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B) (“[A]ffected party . . . means the person or entity with legal
standing in a proceeding. It does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition.”).
AAO issued the decision to Worldwide only. USCIS moved to dismiss Kurapati’s
complaint under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and (6), alleging that
Kurapati lacked Article III standing and prudential standing and that the district