Nouritajer v. Jaddou
[…] See Mastafa v. Chevron Corp., 770 F.3d 170, 177
(2d Cir. 2014). Although we draw all inferences in favor of Plaintiffs, they must
7
prove by a preponderance of the evidence that subject matter jurisdiction exists.
See Makarova v. United States, 201 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 2000).
B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B), “no court shall have jurisdiction to review –
any . . . decision or action of the . . . Secretary of Homeland Security . . . which is
specified . . . to be in the discretion of . . . the Secretary of Homeland Security,”
and, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1155, “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security may, at
any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval
of any petition approved by him.” Therefore, these statutes operate to strip federal
courts of jurisdiction to review a substantive discretionary decision revoking the
approval of an I-140 visa petition. See Mantena v. Johnson, 809 F.3d 721, 728 (2d Cir.