Nouritajer v. Jaddou
[…] denial,” not the procedures used. Proyecto San Pablo v. I.N.S., 189 F.3d 1130, 1141
(9th Cir. 1999) (concluding that the relevant statute’s “jurisdictional scheme
precludes district court review of such claims”). Thus, Plaintiffs’ claim that the
discretionary revocation decision was arbitrary and capricious under the APA
because it was pretextual, as well as the related claims based on the pretext
allegation, are not subject to judicial review because such revocation
determinations are committed to agency discretion by law under Section 1252, and
review is precluded by statute under Section 1155. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1)–(2)
11
(judicial review under the APA is limited “to the extent that – (1) statutes preclude
judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law”).
Plaintiffs’ related argument, that the AAO’s decision denying the appeal
was a non-discretionary eligibility determination on the merits that is subject to
judicial review, is similarly flawed. The AAO decision, in addition to outlining