Filed 9/22/14 Hughes v. Pham CA4/2
[…] covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater.
[¶] (b) It shall discharge the party to whom it is given from all liability for any
contribution to any other parties.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 877, italics added.)
Prior to the enactment of section 1431.2, tortfeasors were jointly and severally
liable for both economic and noneconomic damages. In 1986, the electorate adopted
Proposition 51, which altered the long-standing doctrine of joint and several liability.
(Evangelatos v. Superior Court (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1188, 1192-1193.) Section 1431.2,
which was enacted pursuant to Proposition 51, provides, in pertinent part: “(a) In any
action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of
comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be
several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of
non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that
defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that
defendant for that amount.” (§ 1431.2, subd. (a).) Because each defendant is now solely
responsible for his or her share of the noneconomic damages, to allow an offset for the
portion of a settlement which is designated for noneconomic damages would, in effect,
16