Filed 9/22/14 Hughes v. Pham CA4/2
[…] Code, § 3333.1, which limits collateral source
recovery from malpractice defendants, does not violate due process]; Roa v. Lodi Medical
Group, Inc. (1985) 37 Cal.3d 920 [Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6146, which caps attorney fee
recovery in malpractice cases, does not violate due process]; Fein, supra, 38 Cal.3d 137
[Civ. Code, § 3333.2, which does not violate due process or equal protection].) Plaintiffs,
however, contend that our Supreme Court has not addressed the precise claims they raise.
Accordingly, we will address each claim.
6
C. Right to Jury Trial
Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution states in pertinent part: “Trial
by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . .” Plaintiffs contend that this
means that in any action in which a jury trial was available at common law, such as an
action for personal injury, the court may not override a jury’s factual finding that the
plaintiff suffered a particular dollar amount in noneconomic damages.