Filed 9/22/14 Hughes v. Pham CA4/2
[…] hearing pursuant to Evidence Code section 402, the court allowed her to testify
concerning her examination of Trent and her objective observations, but excluded her
conclusion concerning Trent’s paralysis because she testified that assessment and
17 By the time of trial, Dr. Powell had changed her name to Geisman. The parties
refer to her as Dr. Powell.
35
diagnosis of spinal cord injuries was beyond her expertise. The court ordered
Dr. Powell’s dictated report redacted to excise the phrase “lower extremity paralysis.”
Defendant contends that this was reversible error.
Evidence Code section 720 provides: “(a) A person is qualified to testify as an
expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to
qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the
objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education
must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert. [¶] (b) A witness’ special
knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may be shown by any otherwise
admissible evidence, including his own testimony.”
“‘“The trial court is given considerable latitude in determining the qualifications
of an expert and its ruling will not be disturbed on appeal unless a manifest abuse of
discretion is shown.”’” (People v. Davenport (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1171, 1207, disapproved
on another point in People v.