Filed 9/22/14 Hughes v. Pham CA4/2
[…] (a).)
Here, the court ordered Trent’s future economic damages paid over 18 years. It
ordered an initial double payment of $626,315, followed by 17 annual installments of
$313,158.10 Plaintiffs contend that the order was erroneous because the court gave
defendant a dollar-for-dollar credit for the settlement with Desert Regional Medical
Center, even though only a percentage of the settlement was attributable to economic
damages, and because the court reduced Trent’s future damages to present value and then
ordered payment over 18 years.
The legislative purpose behind Code of Civil Procedure section 667.7 is as
follows: “By authorizing periodic payment judgments, it is the . . . intent of the
Legislature that the courts will utilize such judgments to provide compensation sufficient
10 There is substantial evidence that Trent’s life expectancy from the time of trial
was 19 years. The court initially ordered 19 equal annual payments, then modified the
judgment to provide for a initial double payment to cover attorney fees and costs,
followed by 17 equal annual payments. Plaintiffs do not object to the payment schedule;
they object only to the amount of the payments.
24
to meet the needs of an injured plaintiff and those persons who are dependent on the
plaintiff for whatever period is necessary while eliminating the potential windfall from a
lump-sum recovery which was intended to provide for the care of an injured plaintiff over
an extended period who then dies shortly after the judgment is paid.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 667.7, subd. (f).) The fundamental goal is to match losses with compensation as the
losses occur. (Salgado v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 19 Cal.4th at pp. 638, 640.)
When an award of future damages is to be paid over a period of years, the plaintiff is