Filed 9/22/14 Hughes v. Pham CA4/2
[…] The jury found in favor of
plaintiffs. Both plaintiffs and defendant filed timely notices of appeal from the amended
judgment entered on March 8, 2011. (We discuss the details of the settlement and the
verdict elsewhere.)
PLAINTIFFS’ APPEAL
1.
SECTION 3333.2 IS NOT UNCONSTITUTIONAL ON THE GROUNDS
ASSERTED BY PLAINTIFFS
A. Introduction
The jury determined that Lisa Hughes suffered $1 million in noneconomic
damages and that Trent Hughes suffered $2,750,000 in noneconomic damages. The trial
court reduced plaintiffs’ noneconomic damages to $250,000 each pursuant to section
3333.2. That statute states: “(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider
based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover
noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical
4
impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage. [¶] (b) In no action shall
the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand
dollars ($250,000).” (§ 3333.2.)
Plaintiffs contend that the damages cap provided for in section 3333.2 violates