Filed 12/19/22; Modified and Certified for Pub.1/6/23 (order attached)
[…] successfully moved for summary judgment against the city on the ground that recovery
was barred under Civil Code section 3333.1, subdivision (b). (Barme, at p. 178.) The
city appealed, contending said provision “violat[ed] its rights to both due process and
equal protection.” (Id. at p. 180.) The California Supreme Court disagreed, holding the
statute did not violate the city’s due process rights because it was “rationally related to
the objective of reducing the cost of medical malpractice insurance”—a legitimate public
interest. (Ibid.)
18Subdivision (a) of Civil Code section 3333.1 provides: “In the event the defendant so
elects, in an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional
negligence, he may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a
result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or
federal income disability or worker’s compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability
insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and
any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay
for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services. Where the
defendant elects to introduce such evidence, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any amount
which the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure his right to any insurance benefits
concerning which the defendant has introduced evidence.”
16.
The Barme court also rejected the city’s equal protection argument—i.e., that the
provision “afford[ed] medical malpractice defendants benefits not afforded to other tort
defendants and impos[ed] a burden on employers who provide benefits to victims of