Filed 12/19/22; Modified and Certified for Pub.1/6/23 (order attached)
[…] “In the Legislature’s view, ‘[t]he continuing availability of adequate medical care
depends directly on the availability of adequate insurance coverage, which in turn
operates as a function of costs associated with medical malpractice litigation.’ [Citation.]
‘Accordingly, MICRA includes a variety of provisions all of which are calculated to
12.
reduce the cost of insurance by limiting the amount and timing of recovery in cases of
professional negligence.’” (Chan v. Curran (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 601, 607 (Chan).)
B. Civil Code Section 3333.2
“‘[Civil Code s]ection 3333.2 constitutes a key component of [MICRA].’” (Chan,
supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 608.) It provides, in relevant part: “(a) In any action for
injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured
plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain,
suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary
damage. [¶] (b) In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed
two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).” (Civ. Code, § 3333.2, subds. (a) & (b).)
Amici curiae correctly point out that “the Legislature has considered and rejected