Filed 12/19/22; Modified and Certified for Pub.1/6/23 (order attached)
[…] legislative solution to issues surrounding medical malpractice injury compensation.’”
(Sen. Bill No. 1429 (2013–2014 Reg. Sess.)
Also, “[i]n the November 4, 2014, general election, California voters defeated
Proposition 46, which, in part, would have modified MICRA’s noneconomic damages
limitation to reflect inflation, raising the cap to approximately $1.1 million as of
January 1, 2015, and calling for annual adjustments thereafter.” (Chan, supra, 237
Cal.App.4th at p. 607, fn. 2.)
13.
C. Business and Professions Code Section 6146
Business and Professions Code section 6146, the other challenged statute,
provides, in relevant part: “(a) An attorney shall not contract for or collect a contingency
fee for representing any person seeking damages in connection with an action for injury
or damage against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional
negligence in excess of the following limits: [¶] (1) Forty percent of the first fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000) recovered. [¶] (2) Thirty-three and one-third percent of the
next fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) recovered. [¶] (3) Twenty-five percent of the next
five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) recovered. [¶] (4) Fifteen percent of any