Filed 12/19/22; Modified and Certified for Pub.1/6/23 (order attached)
[…] that the [state] Legislature could rationally have decided that [it] … might [do so] ….’”
(Ibid.) The court held “the provisions of [Code of Civil Procedure] section 667.7 are
rationally related to [the Legislature’s] objective” of “reduc[ing] insurance costs in the
medical malpractice area.” (Id. at p. 373.)
15.
b. Barme
The same year American Bank was decided, our state high court decided Barme v.
Wood (1984) 37 Cal.3d 174 (Barme), a case in which the court “face[d] a somewhat
similar challenge to another provision of MICRA, Civil Code section 3333.1, subdivision
(b) ….” (Id. at p. 177.) That provision provided “‘[n]o source of collateral benefits
introduced pursuant to subdivision (a)[ 18] shall recover any amount against the plaintiff
nor shall it be subrogated to the rights of a plaintiff against a defendant.’” (Id. at p. 180.)
In Barme, a police officer “suffered a heart attack while on duty” and “sustained
brain damage” allegedly due to the professional negligence of his health care providers.