Roa v. Lodi Medical Group, Inc.
[…] Unless otherwise stated, all section references are to the Business and Professions Code.

Section 3500 provides in relevant part: “(a) When a minor has a disputed claim for damages . . . and does not have a guardian of the estate, the following persons have the right to compromise ... the claim . . .: [t] (1) Either parent if the parents of the minor are not living separate and apart. . . . [t] (b) The compromise or covenant is valid only after it has been approved, upon the filing of a petition, by the superior court. . . .”

Section 3601 provides in relevant part: “(a) The court making the order or giving the judgment [approving the compromise of a minor’s disputed claim], as a part thereof, shall make a further order authorizing and directing that such reasonable expenses . . . costs, and attorney’s fees, as the court shall approve and allow therein, shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the minor or incompetent person. ”

One amicus questions whether plaintiffs may properly maintain this appeal.