Roa v. Lodi Medical Group, Inc.
[…] Costs of medical care incurred by the plaintiff and the attorney’s office-overhead costs or charges are not deductible disbursements or costs for such purpose. ...”

Unless otherwise stated, all section references are to the Business and Professions Code.

Section 3500 provides in relevant part: “(a) When a minor has a disputed claim for damages . . . and does not have a guardian of the estate, the following persons have the right to compromise ... the claim . . .: [t] (1) Either parent if the parents of the minor are not living separate and apart. . . . [t] (b) The compromise or covenant is valid only after it has been approved, upon the filing of a petition, by the superior court. . . .”