Roa v. Lodi Medical Group, Inc.
[…] But, as we have seen, legislative bodies have imposed limits on attorney fees in a variety of fields throughout our history. Applicable California authority expressly refutes the claim that the Legislature has no power to act in this setting. (See Estate of Goodrich, supra, 6 Cal.App. 730, 732. See generally Brydonjack v. State Bar (1929) 208 Cal. 439, 443 [281 P. 1018, 66 A.L.R. 1507].)12

*934Accordingly, we conclude that plaintiffs’ constitutional challenge to section 6146 is unfounded. The order appealed from is affirmed.

Broussard, J., Grodin, J., and Lucas, J., concurred.

Section 6146 provides in relevant part: “(a) An attorney shall not contract for or collect a contingency fee for representing any person seeking damages in connection with an action for injury or damage against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence in excess of the following limits: [1] (1) Forty percent of the first fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) recovered, [f] (2) Thirty-three and one-third percent of the next fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) recovered, [fl (3) Twenty-five percent of the next one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) recovered.