Roa v. Lodi Medical Group, Inc.
[…] The attorney-fee limitation should be subjected to particularly vigorous scrutiny since it also runs afoul of the constitutional ban on content discrimination. In regulating the exercise of First Amendment rights, the government may not pick and choose what views may be heard. (See Police Department of Chicago v. Mosley (1972) 408 U.S. 92, 95-96 [33 L.Ed.2d 212, 216-217, 92 S.Ct. 2286]; Environmental Planning & Information Council v. Superior Court (1984) 36 Cal.3d 188, 197 [203 Cal.Rptr. 127, 680 P.2d 1086].)

Section 6146 facially discriminates against persons desiring to prove medical negligence. It restricts only the fees that may be paid by “any person seeking damages in connection with an action for injury or damage against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence . . . .” (Italics added.) It leaves intact a defendant’s right to pay fees—contingent or otherwise—of any amount consistent with general law.9