Filed 6/9/15
[…] (Stats 2009, Reg.
30
Sess. 2009, ch. 457, § 1(b), p. 4491.) This legislation does not, however, mandate
counsel in every civil case, let alone every medical malpractice case. Instead, it
encourages pro bono representation and requires, subject to funding, pilot programs in
certain courts to appoint counsel to represent “low-income parties in civil matters
involving critical issues affecting basic human needs.” (2009 Stats., ch. 457, Legis.
Counsel Digest.) Moreover, medical malpractice is not among the enumerated “needs.”
(Gov. Code, § 68651, subd. (b)(1) [cases for pilot would be “housing-related matters,
domestic violence and civil harassment restraining orders, probate conservatorships,
guardianships of the person, elder abuse, or actions by a parent to obtain sole legal or
physical custody of a child”].) Thus, far from establishing a right to counsel for medical
malpractice plaintiffs, the 2009 law illustrates just how significantly California law would
need to change to recognize universal representation of civil litigants.