Filed 6/9/15
[…] malpractice plaintiffs, the 2009 law illustrates just how significantly California law would
need to change to recognize universal representation of civil litigants.
In sum, we conclude Chan’s due process argument—predicated on the assertion
recoverable noneconomic damages are insufficient to cover reasonable attorney fees—
cannot be reconciled with established constitutional principles.
E. Right to Jury Trial
Chan lastly contends the reduction of a damages award pursuant to MICRA’s
noneconomic damages cap interferes with her right to trial by jury. (See Cal. Const., art.
I, § 16 [“Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . .”].)
In California, the right to a jury trial applies in any action in which the parties
would have had the right to a jury trial under the common law as it existed in 1850, when
the California Constitution was adopted. (People v. One 1941 Chevrolet Coupe (1951)