Filed 6/9/15
[…] Code,
§ 3333.1 [admitting evidence of collateral source payments and precluding subrogation
on behalf of collateral sources]; Code Civ. Proc., § 667.7 [authorizing periodic payments
for future damages in excess of $50,000, with termination of benefits in the event of
death] . . . . .)” (Western Steamship, at p. 112.)
The cap on noneconomic damages set forth in section 3333.2 is one of these inter-
related provisions.5 “The Legislature has enacted a comprehensive, multifaceted scheme
3
E.g. Business and Professions Code sections 800 et seq.; California Code of
Regulations section 25009.9 (former § 2100.6); 2190 (former § 2101.3).
4
See Insurance Code sections 11587–11588.
5
Section 3333.2 provides in pertinent part: “(a) In any action for injury against a
health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be
entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience,
4
designed to address a perceived threat to our state’s health care system by reducing the
cost of medical malpractice insurance. Section 3333.2 constitutes a key component of
this program.” (Western Steamship, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 114.)