Case: 13-12889 Date Filed: 09/22/2014 Page: 1 of 17
[…] enclosed 2008 Federal Tax Form 1040 along with any forms and/or returns that
may be due, including those that may be required for tax years 2006 and 2007” and
make any corrections, additions, or changes deemed necessary. ROA at 456.
The IRS treated Sroufe’s entire March 2009 submission as a frivolous tax
return and forwarded it to the agency’s Frivolous Return Program (“FRP”). The
FRP sent Sroufe a letter informing him that he had taken a frivolous position and
giving him 30 days to file a correct return in order to avoid a $5,000 penalty under
Internal Revenue Code (“I.R.C.”) § 6702. The letter stated Sroufe’s submissions
reflected “a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws.”
ROA at 459. In a letter responding to the FRP, Sroufe asserted he had reviewed
his March submissions and believed them to be proper and correct. The IRS sent
two special agents to interview Sroufe at his residence; they informed him that the