United States Court of Appeals
[…] his duty, or injures any such grand or petit juror in his person or property on
account of any verdict or indictment assented to by him, or on account of
his being or having been such juror, or injures any such officer, magistrate
judge, or other committing magistrate in his person or property on account
of the performance of his official duties, or corruptly or by threats or force,
or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or
impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due
administration of justice, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (emphasis added). In comparison, § 7212(a) states:
Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening
letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or
employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title,
or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any
threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to
obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall, upon
conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more
than 3 years, or both, except that if the offense is committed only by threats
of force, the person convicted thereof shall be fined not more than $3,000,
or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. The term “threats of force”, as
used in this subsection, means threats of bodily harm to the officer or
employee of the United States or to a member of his family.
(emphasis added). In Aguilar, the Supreme Court held that obstruction of justice requires