926 North Ardmore Ave., LLC v. County of L.A.
[…] Although section 408, subdivision (b) required the assessor to provide access to “all records in his or her office” to certain categories of government entities (law enforcement, grand juries, etc.), county recorders were not included. In 2009, the Legislature adopted SB 816, which made several amendments to section 408 and the statement of change in ownership reporting requirements set forth in sections 480.1, 480.2 and 482. (Stats. 2009, c. 622 (S.B. 816).) First, SB 816 amended section 408, subdivision (b) by requiring the assessor to provide access to his or her record to “the county recorder when conducting an investigation to determine whether a documentary transfer tax is imposed.” Second, SB 816 shortened the time period for filing statements of change in ownership of legal entities from 90 days to 45 days.