926 North Ardmore Ave., LLC v. County of L.A.
[…] (Stats. 1999, c. 75 (A.B.1428), § 1.) c. The County of Los Angeles and City of Los Angeles transfer tax provisions The County of Los Angeles and the City of Los Angeles have each adopted ordinances imposing a documentary transfer tax authorized under section 11911. The language of the ordinances are essentially identical to the provisions set forth in the DTTA. For example, Los Angeles County Code (L.A.C.C.) section 4.60.020 imposes a tax on “each deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold within the county shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers . . .” The County Code contains additional sections that reflect each of the exemptions to the transfer tax described in the DTTA, including the partnership provisions set forth in section 11925. Identical provisions appear in the Los Angeles City Municipal Code, differing only in the amount of