Filed 9/22/14
[…] preclude the imposition of that tax by reason of any transfer between an individual or
individuals and a legal entity or between legal entities that results solely in a change in
the method of holding title to the realty and in which proportional ownership interests in
the realty . . . remain the same immediately after the transfer.” (Stats. 1999, c. 75
(A.B.1428), § 1.)
c. The County of Los Angeles and City of Los Angeles transfer tax
provisions
The County of Los Angeles and the City of Los Angeles have each adopted
ordinances imposing a documentary transfer tax authorized under section 11911. The
language of the ordinances are essentially identical to the provisions set forth in the
DTTA. For example, Los Angeles County Code (L.A.C.C.) section 4.60.020 imposes a
tax on “each deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty
sold within the county shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to,
or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers . . .” The County Code contains additional
sections that reflect each of the exemptions to the transfer tax described in the DTTA,
including the partnership provisions set forth in section 11925. Identical provisions