926 North Ardmore Ave., LLC v. County of L.A.
[…] (DTTA), which “replace[d] and was patterned after the [portion] of the Federal Stamp Act [applying] to conveyances.” (Thrifty Corp. v. County of Los Angeles (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 881, 884 (Thrifty).) The legislative history of the DTTA indicates that the Act was intended to “authorize counties . . . to levy a tax upon the transfer of real property.” (Legis. Analyst, analysis of Sen. Bill. No. 837 (1967 Reg. Sess.) May 9, 1967.) Several of the DTTA’s provisions are substantially similar to the portion of the prior federal stamp tax on conveyances of real property on which it was modeled. Section 11911, which is patterned after former 29 U.S.C. section 4361, provides: “The board of supervisors of any county or city and county, by an ordinance adopted pursuant to this part, may impose, on each deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold within the county shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers. . . .” Sections 11921-11931 list numerous “exemptions” to the transfer tax, most of which are patterned on similar exemptions that had appeared in the now-expired federal stamp tax.