926 North Ardmore Ave., LLC v. County of L.A.
[…] (Former 29 U.S.C., § 4383, subds. (b)(1) & (2).) Section 708, entitled “Continuation of partnership,” provides that a partnership is considered “as continuing if it is not terminated.” Under section 708, subdivision (2)(B), “termination” occurs if “within a 12- month period there is a sale or exchange of 50 percent or more of the total interest in partnership capital and profits.” 3 Ardmore has filed a motion requesting that we take judicial notice of 79 documents, most of which are legislative materials related to the former federal stamp tax, the state Documentary Transfer Tax Act and the County and City transfer taxes.