926 North Ardmore Ave., LLC v. County of L.A.
[…] Ardmore paid the supplemental reassessment tax without objection. B. The County Recorder’s Notice of Documentary Transfer Tax Assessment In 2011, the Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk for the County of Los Angeles (the recorder) sent a notice demanding that Ardmore pay a documentary transfer tax based on the value of the apartment building. The notice asserted the tax was due pursuant to section 11911 and Los Angeles County Code section 4.60.020, which permit the imposition of a tax on “each deed, instrument or writing by which any lands, tenements or other realty sold within the county of Los Angeles shall be granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to or vested in the purchaser or purchasers . . .” The recorder asserted that the “change in ownership” of the legal entity that controlled Ardmore had “created a liability for the documentary transfer tax.” 2 Unless otherwise noted, all further statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code. 4 Ardmore paid the tax demand