Filed 9/22/14
[…] Section 408 subdivision (a) generally prohibited the assessor from permitting inspection
of any records in his or her possession that are not otherwise required to be made public
by law. Although section 408, subdivision (b) required the assessor to provide access to
“all records in his or her office” to certain categories of government entities (law
enforcement, grand juries, etc.), county recorders were not included.
In 2009, the Legislature adopted SB 816, which made several amendments to
section 408 and the statement of change in ownership reporting requirements set forth in
sections 480.1, 480.2 and 482. (Stats. 2009, c. 622 (S.B. 816).) First, SB 816 amended
section 408, subdivision (b) by requiring the assessor to provide access to his or her
record to “the county recorder when conducting an investigation to determine whether a
documentary transfer tax is imposed.” Second, SB 816 shortened the time period for
filing statements of change in ownership of legal entities from 90 days to 45 days. Third,
the bill amended the penalty provisions for failing to file the statement set forth in section