Filed 9/22/14
[…] legal entities
Revenue and Taxation Code sections 480.1 and 480.2 require the filing of a
statement whenever there has been a change in ownership of a legal entity within the
meaning of section 64 subdivision (c) or (d). Section 480.1 states, in relevant part:
“Whenever there is a change in control of any [legal entity], as defined in subdivision (c)
of Section 64, a signed change in ownership statement . . . shall be filed by the person or
legal entity acquiring ownership control of the [legal entity] with the [State Board of
Equalization].” Section 480.2 similarly provides: “Whenever there is a change in
ownership of any [legal entity], as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 64, a signed
change in ownership statement . . . shall be filed by the [legal entity] with the [State
Board of Equalization].” Section 482 imposes a penalty for failure to file a statement
required under section 480.1 or 480.2 within 90 days of the change in control or
ownership.