926 North Ardmore Ave., LLC v. County of L.A.
[…] Additionally, by providing access to assessor information, SB 816 will help recorders determine whether the [documentary transfer tax] applies to certain changes of ownership.” The analysis further provided that the committee believed SB 816 would “result in some increased revenue for local agencies as a result of increased [Documentary Transfer Tax] collections . . .” (Senate Rev. and Tax. Comm., summary of Sen. Bill No. 816 (Reg. Session 2009-2010.) April 22, 2009, pp. 3-4.) Two years after SB 816 was passed, the Legislature adopted AB 563, which added section 408.4 (Stats. 2011, c. 320 (A.B. 563), § 1.) Section 408.4 requires the assessor to “permit access to all records in his or her office to designated employees of a city’s finance office when conducting an investigation to determine whether a documentary transfer tax should be imposed for an unrecorded change in control or ownership of property.” An analysis of AB 563 prepared by the Senate Rule Committee explained: “Two years ago, the Legislature required the assessor to disclose information . . . and permit access to all records to the County Recorder when conducting an investigation to determine whether the documentary transfer tax is