926 North Ardmore Ave., LLC v. County of L.A.
[…] Section 480.1 states, in relevant part: “Whenever there is a change in control of any [legal entity], as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 64, a signed change in ownership statement . . . shall be filed by the person or legal entity acquiring ownership control of the [legal entity] with the [State Board of Equalization].” Section 480.2 similarly provides: “Whenever there is a change in ownership of any [legal entity], as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 64, a signed change in ownership statement . . . shall be filed by the [legal entity] with the [State Board of Equalization].” Section 482 imposes a penalty for failure to file a statement required under section 480.1 or 480.2 within 90 days of the change in control or ownership.