Filed 9/22/14
[…] transfer of an interest in the partnership” if the partnership was “continuing” within the
meaning of 29 U.S.C. section 708. Under section 4383, subdivision (b), a partnership
that “terminate[d]” within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. section 708 was to be treated as
“having transferred all shares, certificates and rights held by such partnerships at the time
of such termination” and “having executed an instrument whereby there was conveyed,
for fair market value . . . all realty held by the partnership of such termination.” (Former
29 U.S.C., § 4383, subds. (b)(1) & (2).) Section 708, entitled “Continuation of
partnership,” provides that a partnership is considered “as continuing if it is not
terminated.” Under section 708, subdivision (2)(B), “termination” occurs if “within a 12-
month period there is a sale or exchange of 50 percent or more of the total interest in
partnership capital and profits.”
3 Ardmore has filed a motion requesting that we take judicial notice of 79
documents, most of which are legislative materials related to the former federal stamp
tax, the state Documentary Transfer Tax Act and the County and City transfer taxes. We