Chiaramonte v. County of Los Angeles CA2/7
[…] Chiaramonte, however, did not submit admissible evidence in support of this claim in opposition to the motion for summary judgment. The trial court sustained the County’s evidentiary objections to the evidence relating to this claim, and Chiaramonte has not challenged those rulings on appeal. 17 detention facilities.” Chiaramonte also cites to Government Code sections 29602 [“[t]he expenses necessarily incurred in the support of persons charged with or convicted of a crime and committed to the county jail . . . are county charges”] and 25351 [board of supervisors has the power to construct, expand, and repair jails]. As the court recognized in Board of Supervisors v.