Chiaramonte v. County of Los Angeles CA2/7
[…] (Pitts v. County of Kern, supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 363.)7 The County asserts that “[t]here is no authority whatsoever for the County Board of Supervisors to dictate the policies within the jail regarding medical care, including staffing of medical personnel, for the prisoners or to otherwise control the operation of the jail in this regard.” Penal Code section 4015, subdivision (a), however, provides: “The board of supervisors shall provide the sheriff with necessary food, clothing, and bedding, for those prisoners, which shall be of a quality and quantity at least equal to the minimum standards and requirements prescribed by the Board of Corrections for the feeding, clothing, and care of prisoners in all county, city and other local jails and 7 Chiaramonte’s third claim, employment of a doctor who had a history of ignoring the medical needs of inmates, also does not appear to implicate state law enforcement activities.