Solus Industrial Innovations, LLC v. Super. Ct.
[…] Federation v. Occupational Safety and Health Stds. Bd., supra, 221 Cal.App.3d at p. 1552.) The federal regulation approving California’s workplace safety plan is detailed, and describes the plan as incorporating an enforcement component that includes “prompt notice to employers and employees of alleged violations of standards and abatement requirements, effective remedies against employers, and the right to review alleged violations, abatement periods, and proposed penalties with opportunity for employee participation in the review proceedings . . . .” (29 C.F.R. 1952.170(c), italics added.) The approval regulation also specifies “[t]he State’s program will be enforced by 9 the Division of Industrial Safety of the Department of Industrial Relations” and “[a]dministrative adjudications will be the responsibility of the California Occupational Safety and Health Appeals Board.” (29 C.F.R. 1952.170(a), italics added.)