Filed 10/16/14 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] by comprehensive legislation, to occupy the entire field of regulation, leaving no room
for the states to supplement federal law [citation]; (ii) when compliance with both federal
and state regulations is an impossibility [citation]; or (iii) when state law “stands as an
obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of
Congress.” [Citations.]’” (Farm Raised Salmon Cases, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 1087.)
On the matter of workplace safety regulation, the federal government’s
intent to preempt is clear: The federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29
U.S.C. § 651 et seq; (OSH Act)), and the standards promulgated thereunder by
Fed/OSHA were designed “‘to assure so far as possible every working man and woman
in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions.’ [Citation.] To that end, Congress
authorized the Secretary of Labor to set mandatory occupational safety and health
standards applicable to all businesses affecting interstate commerce, 29 U.S.C.
§ 651(b)(3), and thereby brought the Federal Government into a field that traditionally
had been occupied by the States.” (Gade v. National Solid Wastes Management
Association (1992) 505 U.S. 88, 96 [112 S.Ct. 2374, 120 L.Ed.2d 73] (Gade).)