Filed 10/16/14 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] Federation v. Occupational Safety and
Health Stds. Bd., supra, 221 Cal.App.3d at p. 1552.)
The federal regulation approving California’s workplace safety plan is
detailed, and describes the plan as incorporating an enforcement component that includes
“prompt notice to employers and employees of alleged violations of standards and
abatement requirements, effective remedies against employers, and the right to review
alleged violations, abatement periods, and proposed penalties with opportunity for
employee participation in the review proceedings . . . .” (29 C.F.R. 1952.170(c), italics
added.) The approval regulation also specifies “[t]he State’s program will be enforced by
9
the Division of Industrial Safety of the Department of Industrial Relations” and
“[a]dministrative adjudications will be the responsibility of the California Occupational
Safety and Health Appeals Board.” (29 C.F.R. 1952.170(a), italics added.) The
regulation does allow other agencies to be involved in the enforcement effort, but
requires that “[i]nter-agency agreements to provide technical support to the program will