Filed 10/16/14 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] Labor Federation).) However, if the proposed state plan incorporates standards which
are distinct from the federal ones, “[t]he Secretary is not required to approve such a plan
unless in her judgment [the state] ‘standards, when applicable to products which are
distributed or used in interstate commerce, are required by compelling local conditions
and do not unduly burden interstate commerce.’” (Id. at pp. 1551-1552.) The state plan
must designate “a [s]tate agency or agencies as the agency or agencies responsible for
administering the plan throughout the [s]tate” (29 U.S.C. § 667(c)(1)) and “contain[]
satisfactory assurances that such agency or agencies have or will have the legal authority
and qualified personnel necessary for the enforcement of such standards.” (29 U.S.C.
§ 667(c)(4).)
Further, the Secretary may rescind approval of the state plan “[w]henever
the Secretary finds, after affording due notice and opportunity for a hearing, that in the
administration of the State plan there is a failure to comply substantially with any
provision of the State plan (or any assurance contained therein) . . . .” (29 U.S.C.
§ 667(f).)
8
Finally, if the state makes changes to its occupational safety and health
laws, those changes must be formally incorporated into its approved workplace safety
plan or be preempted. (California Lab. Federation v. Occupational Safety and Health
Stds.