Patricia Atalese v. U.S. Legal Servs. Grp., L.P. (A-64-12) (072314)
[…] twenty-three-page contract between plaintiff and USLSG. Under
the terms of the agreement, USLSG promised to provide plaintiff
with debt-adjustment services. In her civil complaint,
plaintiff alleged that USLSG failed to deliver the services
promised, misrepresented that various attorneys were working on
her case, and knowingly omitted that it was not a licensed debt
adjuster in this State. Plaintiff asserted that USLSG violated
two consumer-protection statutes, the CFA and the TCCWNA, both
of which explicitly provide remedies in a court of law. See
N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss
. . . may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in
17
any court of competent jurisdiction.”); N.J.S.A. 56:12-17 (“A
consumer also shall have the right to petition the court to
terminate a contract which violates the provisions of section 2
of [the TCCWNA] and the court in its discretion may void the
contract.”).