Patricia Atalese v. U.S. Legal Servs. Grp., L.P. (A-64-12) (072314)
[…] parties” and explaining that “[b]y agreeing to arbitrate a
statutory claim, a party does not forgo the substantive rights
afforded by the statute; it only submits to their resolution in
20
VI.
The judgment of the Appellate Division is reversed. We
remand to the trial court for proceedings consistent with this
opinion.
CHIEF JUSTICE RABNER; JUSTICES LaVECCHIA, PATTERSON, and
FERNANDEZ-VINA; and JUDGES RODRÍGUEZ and CUFF (both temporarily
assigned) join in JUSTICE ALBIN’s opinion.
an arbitral[,] rather than a judicial forum.”) (internal
quotation marks omitted); see also N.J.S.A. 56:12-16 (stating
that under TCCWNA “[n]o consumer contract . . . shall contain
any provision by which the consumer waives his rights under this
act”); N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 (“In all actions under [the CFA], . . .
the court shall also award reasonable attorneys’ fees, filing
fees and reasonable costs of suit.”).
2
SUPREME COURT OF NEW JERSEY
NO. A-64 SEPTEMBER TERM 2012
ON CERTIFICATION TO Appellate Division, Superior Court
PATRICIA ATALESE,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v.
U.S. LEGAL SERVICES GROUP,
L.P.,
Defendant-Respondent.
DECIDED September 23, 2014
Chief Justice Rabner PRESIDING
OPINION BY Justice Albin