NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] dispute.4 There must first be a meeting of the minds about the forum itself,
and then, if the parties are unable to agree on a "method for appointing an
arbitrator," then they can arguably make an application under N.J.S.A.
2A:23B-11(a). In other words, if they agree that a dispute would be arbitrated
by an arbitral institution, or an arbitrator or arbitrators, then that is the agreed
upon forum. And after that, if they remain unable to actually select the
arbitrator – under such a hypothetical agreement – then the parties could
4
Similarly, N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-1 defines "arbitration organization" as "an
association, agency, board, commission or other entity that is neutral and
initiates, sponsors or administers an arbitration proceeding or is involved in the
appointment of an arbitrator."
A-2580-17T1
11
arguably apply to the court under N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-11(a) and ask the judge to
do so.
Like our case, in the aftermath of Atalese, the panel in Kleine focused on
the lack of mutual assent as to the arbitral forum – the rights that replaced the