NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-2580-17T1
6
permits states to regulate . . . arbitration agreements
under general contract principles, and a court may
invalidate an arbitration clause upon such grounds as
exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any
contract.
[Ibid. (citations omitted).]
Indeed the Supreme Court of the United States recently proclaimed that the
FAA requires that courts place arbitration agreements "on equal footing with
all other contracts." Kindred Nursing Ctrs. Ltd. P'ship v. Clark, 581 U.S. ___,
137 S. Ct. 1421, 1424 (2017).
Our courts decide "whether an agreement to arbitrate exists." N.J.S.A.
2A:23B-6(b). We recognize that such agreements are generally valid, "except
upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract ."
N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-6(a) (emphasis added). See also Morgan, 225 N.J. at 304
(indicating that "[a]lthough the FAA expresses a national policy favoring
arbitration, the law presumes that a court, not an arbitrator, decides any issue
concerning arbitrability").