Laura Rivero Levey v. Ken Detzner, Secretary of State, State of
[…] As discovery shows, and reason dictates, for checks submitted late in the qualifying process, the payment of qualifying fee checks can and does occur after qualifying is over. Second, because payment issues necessarily must be resolved even after qualifying is over, the Department has an affirmative duty to do so. Nothing in the statute (nor in any rule) prohibits the Department from exercising authority and discretion as to payment issues during the post-qualifying period. See § 99.061(10), Fla. Stat. (“The Department of State may prescribe by rule requirements for filing papers to qualify as a candidate under this section.”). While neither the statute nor a rule specifies how the Department is to process payment for timely-received qualifying fee checks, it is obvious that it must do so.