Laura Rivero Levey v. Ken Detzner, Secretary of State, State of
[…] DFS sent the memorandum via interoffice mail, the Department not receiving it until two days later on June 25th. According to the Bureau Chief of Election Records, debit memoranda are delivered by interoffice mail, not electronically. Two days later, on Friday, June 27th, the Division—apparently unaware of the looming kerfuffle over Levey’s qualifying check—certified her as qualified as a candidate for House District 113. Levey’s certification was on the last day of the statutory deadline for doing so. See § 99.061(6), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“The Department of State shall certify to the supervisor of elections, within 7 days after the closing date for qualifying, the names of all duly qualified candidates for nomination or election who have qualified with the Department of State.”). Another weekend passed. On Monday, June 30th, the Division first became aware of the situation. In response, it called Levey the next day, July 1st, to notify her that her check had not cleared and that she was going to be disqualified.