Laura Rivero Levey v. Ken Detzner, Secretary of State, State of
[…] Indeed, it is hard to believe that legislators intended that a fully compliant candidate, such as Levey, be disqualified due to an error beyond her control— when they could easily find themselves in the same position. None of the intervening snafus and delays within the banking system were attributable to Levey, as the trial court specifically held: “[t]here was nothing [she] could have 13 done differently that would have changed what happened during the week of qualifying.”4 A second and competing construction of section 99.061(7)(a)1, Florida Statues, relies heavily on a sentence (underlined in subparagraph above) that has no application in this case. It states: If a candidate’s check is returned by the bank for any reason, the filing officer shall immediately notify the candidate and the candidate shall have until the end of qualifying to pay the fee with a cashier’s check purchased from funds of the campaign account. Under plain language principles, this sentence is best understood as creating a limited remedy that allows a candidate to file a certified 5 check as a cure before 4 The trial court’s finding notwithstanding, the suggestion that Levey may have had some fault in what happened is not borne out by