Wright v. City of Miami Gardens, No. 3D16-1804, 41 Fla. L. Weekly D1907, 2016
[…] State ex rel. Hanbury v.
Tunnicliffe, 124 So. 279, 281 (1929).
Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984). In the specific context of
candidate qualification, this Court has further explained that:
Literal and ‘total compliance’ with statutory language which
reaches hypersensitive levels and which strains the quality of justice is
not required to fairly and substantially meet the statutory requirements
to qualify as a candidate for public office.
State ex rel. Siegendorf v. Stone, 266 So. 2d 345, 346 (Fla. 1972).
Although we are primarily concerned with subparagraph (7)(a)1., section
99.061(7) provides in full:
(7)(a) In order for a candidate to be qualified, the following
items must be received by the filing officer by the end of the
qualifying period:
1. A properly executed check drawn upon the candidate’s
campaign account payable to the person or entity as prescribed by the
filing officer in an amount not less than the fee required by s. 99.092,
unless the candidate obtained the required number of signatures on
petitions pursuant to s. 99.095. The filing fee for a special district
candidate is not required to be drawn upon the candidate’s campaign
account. If a candidate’s check is returned by the bank for any reason,
the filing officer shall immediately notify the candidate and the
candidate shall have until the end of qualifying to pay the fee with a
cashier’s check purchased from funds of the campaign account.
-9-
Failure to pay the fee as provided in this subparagraph shall disqualify
the candidate.
2. The candidate’s oath required by s. 99.021, which must
contain the name of the candidate as it is to appear on the ballot; the
office sought, including the district or group number if applicable; and
the signature of the candidate, which must be verified under oath or
affirmation pursuant to s. 92.525(1)(a).
3. If the office sought is partisan, the written statement of
political party affiliation required by s. 99.021(1)(b).
4. The completed form for the appointment of campaign
treasurer and designation of campaign depository, as required by s.
106.021.
5. The full and public disclosure or statement of financial
interests required by subsection (5). A public officer who has filed
the full and public disclosure or statement of financial interests with
the Commission on Ethics or the supervisor of elections prior to
qualifying for office may file a copy of that disclosure at the time of
qualifying.
(b) If the filing officer receives qualifying papers during the
qualifying period prescribed in this section which do not include all