Wright v. City of Miami Gardens, No. 3D16-1804, 41 Fla. L. Weekly D1907, 2016
[…] filing fee (and the $45.00 returned check fee that Wells Fargo had charged the
City) with a cashier’s check to remain qualified, Wright later received an e-mail
informing him that he had been totally disqualified. Nevertheless, Wright
attempted, without success, to rectify the problem by actually tendering a cashier’s
check for the filing fee, as well as a separate check to pay the returned check fee.
When Wright requested an explanation as to why he could not rectify the
situation which he had not created, the City Clerk referred Wright to section
99.061(7)(a)1. of the Florida Statutes which provides:
(7)(a) In order for a candidate to be qualified, the following
items must be received by the filing officer by the end of the
qualifying period:
1. An e-mail in the record indicates that the City Clerk initially believed the
check was returned for insufficient funds, but a subsequent e-mail indicated that
such a belief was incorrect.
-3-
1. A properly executed check drawn upon the candidate’s
campaign account payable to the person or entity as prescribed by the
filing officer in an amount not less than the fee required by s. 99.092,
unless the candidate obtained the required number of signatures on
petitions pursuant to s. 99.095. The filing fee for a special district
candidate is not required to be drawn upon the candidate’s campaign
account. If a candidate’s check is returned by the bank for any reason,
the filing officer shall immediately notify the candidate and the
candidate shall have until the end of qualifying to pay the fee with a
cashier’s check purchased from funds of the campaign account.
Failure to pay the fee as provided in this subparagraph shall disqualify
the candidate.
§ 99.061(7)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). The City Clerk further
referred Wright to the decision of the First District Court of Appeal in Levey v.
Detzner which had held that the clear and unambiguous language of section