Wright v. City of Miami Gardens, No. 3D16-1804, 41 Fla. L. Weekly D1907, 2016
[…] The majority’s decision in this
case provides a perfect example. Here, the majority declares the statute facially
unconstitutional—rather than unconstitutional as applied—and resurrects an earlier
- 32 -
version of the statute under which a candidate who submits a check that is properly
returned by the bank for non-sufficient funds will nonetheless be given an
opportunity to cure the defect. It is unfathomable that such a result could be
required by the Constitution, but that result is mandated by today’s ill-considered
decision.
POLSTON, J., dissenting.
Section 99.061(7)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2016) (emphasis added), clearly
and unambiguously provides that “[i]f a candidate’s check is returned by the bank
for any reason, the filing officer shall immediately notify the candidate and the
candidate shall have until the end of the qualifying to pay the fee with a cashier’s
check purchased from funds of the campaign account.” The same statute explains
that the “[f]ailure to pay the fee as provided in this subparagraph shall disqualify
the candidate.” Id. As explained in the majority opinion, pursuant to the plain
language of this subsection, Mr. Wright is disqualified as a candidate because his