Terrence Boatman v. Thomas "Tommy" Hardee, in his official capacity etc.
[…] She stated she “briefly reviewed” appellant’s papers when she time-stamped them. Appellant stated he was going on vacation and asked “if there was anything else that he needed to turn in for qualifying.” She responded, “no.” The supervisor’s counsel agreed that appellant did everything he needed to do to qualify except submit a check from the campaign account. He did not dispute appellant’s claim that he purchased the cashier’s check with funds from the campaign account. However, the supervisor argued appellant did not satisfy section 105.031(5)(a)1., Florida Statutes, which requires a candidate for the school board to submit a “check drawn upon the candidate’s campaign account,” and only permits the candidate to use a cashier’s check “[i]f a candidate’s check is returned by the bank for any reason,” which was not the case here. Because the statute set a bright line rule for paying the filing fee, he argued strict compliance was required. Appellant conceded a “cashier’s check, by definition, is a check drawn on bank funds,” not upon his campaign account.