dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
' Section 99.061(7)(a) 1., Florida Statutes (2016) (emphasis added), clearly and unambiguously provides that “[i]f a candidate’s check is returned by the bank for any reason, the filing officer shall immediately notify. the candidate and the candidate shall have until the end of the qualifying to pay the fee with a cashier’s cheek purchased from funds of the campaign account.” The same statute explains that the “[fjailure to pay the fee as provided in this subparagraph shall disqualify the candidate.” Id. As explained in the majority opinion, pursuant to the plain language of this subsection, Mr.