Wright v. City of Miami Gardens
[…] To the left of the check contained in the record, the following notation appears: “RETURN REASON – UNABLE TO LOCATE ACCOUNT.” 2 The City also banked at Wells Fargo, albeit at a different branch than Wright’s. 3 entered the order on appeal denying Wright relief. We granted Wright’s motion seeking expedited review. II. Analysis3 Section 99.061(7) of the Florida Statutes governs the process of qualifying for election to office. Section 99.061(7)(a)1. provides as follows: (7)(a) In order for a candidate to be qualified, the following items must be received by the filing officer by the end of the qualifying period: 1. A properly executed check drawn upon the candidate’s campaign account payable to the person or entity as prescribed by the filing officer in an amount not less than the fee required by s. 99.092, unless the candidate obtained the required number of signatures on petitions pursuant to s. 99.095. The filing fee for a special district candidate is not required to be drawn upon the candidate’s campaign account. If a candidate’s check is returned by the bank for any reason, the filing officer shall immediately notify the candidate and the candidate shall have until the end of qualifying to pay the fee with a cashier’s check purchased from funds of the campaign account. Failure to pay the fee as provided in this subparagraph shall disqualify the candidate. (emphasis added). Appellees argue, and we agree, that the plain and unambiguous provisions of the controlling statute require affirmance. When a candidate’s qualification fee has been returned by the bank for any reason, the statute rather plainly provides a mechanism for a candidate to pay the qualifying fee only within the qualifying 3 While normally the denial of an injunction is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard, when, as here, the trial court’s decision is based purely on a question of law, our