Ferry County v. Growth Mgmt. Hearings
[…] protect critical areas that are required to be designated under RCW
36.70A.170. For counties and cities that are required or choose to plan
under RCW 36.70A.040, such development regulations shall be adopted on
or before September 1, 1991 ....
(3) Such counties and cities shall review these designations and
development regulations when adopting their comprehensive plans under
RCW 36.70A.040 and implementing development regulations under RCW
36.JOA.120 and may alter such designations and development regulations
to insure consistency.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 36.70A.170 repeats the demands ofRCW 36.70A.060.
RCW 36. 70A.170 provides:
(1) On or before September 1, 1991, each county, and each city,
shall designate where appropriate:
(d) Critical areas.
(2) In making the designations required by this section, counties and
cities shall consider the guidelines established pursuant to RCW
36.70A.050.
RCW 36.70A.030(5) defines "critical areas" as:
(5) "Critical areas" include the following areas and ecosystems:
(a) Wetlands; (b) areas with a critical recharging effect on aquifers used for
potable water; (c) fish and wildlife habitat conservation areas;