Ferry County v. Growth Mgmt. Hearings
[…] These
habitats provide for close association of other priority species such as Great
Blue Heron and many waterfowl species.
AR at 1134.
18
No.3l33l-0-II1
Ferry County v. Growth Mgmt. Hearings
On July 25,2011, the Ferry County Board of Commissioners enacted Ordinance
2011-02, which updated the critical area ordinance and was consistent with the proposed
ordinance given to Karin Divens. Critical Areas Ordinance 2011-02 is the ordinance at
issue on appeal and reads, in pertinent part:
An ordinance adopting development regulations as required by
RCW 36.70A.030(7).
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.172 states "In designating and protecting
critical areas under this chapter, counties and cities shall include the best
available science in developing policies and development regulations to
protect the functions and values of critical areas ....
WHEREAS, in order to come into compliance with the Growth
Management Act per the Growth Management Hearings Board Order,
Sections 2.00,3.00,4.00,4.01, 8.03, 9.00, 9.01, 9.02, 9.03, 9.04 were
amended....
WHEREAS, the measures adopted through this ordinance are