Ferry County v. Growth Mgmt. Hearings
[…] importance. The GMHB found the county enacted a critical area ordinance. Therefore,
the GMHB initially ruled that Ferry County must include BAS in the adoption of that
regulation. In the alternative, the county must provide a reasoned justification for
departing from BAS.
Burden of Proof
Ferry County argues the GMHB improperly shifted the burden of proof. Under
the GMA, the county's ordinances are presumptively valid upon adoption. RCW
36.70A.320(1). The burden is on the petitioner before the GMHB to demonstrate that
any action taken by the county is not in compliance with the GMA. RCW
36.70A.320(2).
In its compliance order, the GMHB recited these presumptions, requiring
Futurewise "establish that the new adoption is clearly erroneous in view of the entire
record before the Board and in light of the goals and requirements of the chapter." CP at
43
No. 31331-0-III
Ferry County v. Growth Mgmt. Hearings
14. Afterward, the GMHB found the county out of compliance with the GMA because
"no substantial evidence in the record ... support[ ed] a County finding that BAS was