Ferry County v. Growth Mgmt. Hearings
[…] Hearings
Bd., 172 Wn.2d 144,256 PJd 1193 (2011) (Johnson, J., dissenting (opinion, pp. 191
207). Eastern and western Washington may have a difficult marriage, but we remain one
state subject to the same law.
Under the GMA, all Washington counties must adopt development regulations
that designate and protect critical areas, including fish and wildlife habitat conservation
areas. RCW 36.70A.060(2). A number of sections within the GMA, beginning with
38
No. 31331-0-III
Ferry County v. Growth Mgmt. Hearings
RCW 36.70A.060, address the designation of environmentally "critical areas." RCW
36.70A.060 reads:
(2) Each county and city shall adopt development regulations that
protect critical areas that are required to be designated under RCW
36.70A.170. For counties and cities that are required or choose to plan
under RCW 36.70A.040, such development regulations shall be adopted on
or before September 1, 1991 ....
(3) Such counties and cities shall review these designations and
development regulations when adopting their comprehensive plans under
RCW 36.70A.040 and implementing development regulations under RCW
36.JOA.120 and may alter such designations and development regulations
to insure consistency.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 36.70A.170 repeats the demands ofRCW 36.70A.060.
RCW 36. 70A.170 provides:
(1) On or before September 1, 1991, each county, and each city,
shall designate where appropriate:
(d) Critical areas.
(2) In making the designations required by this section, counties and
cities shall consider the guidelines established pursuant to RCW
36.70A.050.
RCW 36.70A.030(5) defines "critical areas" as: