Ferry County v. Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] Findings of Fact:

(Exhibit A)

In designating and protecting the functions and values of critical areas, Ferry County has included Best Available Science (BAS) per RCW 36.70A.172 and WAC 365-195 in developing policies and development regulations.

In considering BAS, Ferry County has consulted numerous times with WDFW. ... ■

Ferry County’s land base is predominately State and federal owned. The Board finds that the economic base is hampered and in decline due to the lack of private ownership of the land. In RCW 36.70A.010, “the legislature finds that uncoordinated and unplanned growth, together with a lack of common goals expressing the public’s interest in the conservation and the wise use of our lands, pose a threat to the environment, sustainable economic development, and the health, safety, and high quality of life enjoyed by residents of this state. It is in the public interest that citizens, communities, local governments, and the private sector cooperate and coordinate with one another in comprehensive land use planning. Further, the legislature finds that it is in the public interest that economic development programs be shared with communities experiencing insufficient economic growth.” The Board finds that human health and safety concerns and sustainable economic development is of the utmost importance to Ferry County.

*713Ferry County has reviewed the changes and finds that CAO is consistent and implements the goals and policy of the comprehensive plan.