Ferry County v. Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] (3) Such counties and cities shall review these designations and development regulations when adopting their comprehensive plans under RCW 36.70A.040 and implementing development regulations under RCW 36.70A.120 and may alter such designations and development regulations to insure consistency.

(Emphasis added.) RCW 36.70A.170 repeats the demands of RCW 36.70A.060.

¶54 RCW 36.70A.170 provides:

(1) On or before September 1, 1991, each county, and each city, shall designate where appropriate:
(d) Critical areas.
(2) In making the designations required by this section, counties and cities shall consider the guidelines established pursuant to RCW 36.70A.050.

RCW 36.70A.030 defines “critical areas”: