Ferry County v. Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] Ferry County challenges this finding. This court reviews the GMHB’s factual findings for substantial evidence. Substantial evidence exists where there exists “ ‘a sufficient quantity of evidence to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth or correctness of the order.’ ” Spokane County, 176 Wn. App. at 565 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting City of Redmond, 136 Wn.2d at 46).

¶69 In 1995, the state legislature amended the GMA to clarify the standards under which counties are to designate and protect critical areas. The amendment found in RCW 36.70A.172 reads:

(1) In designating and protecting critical areas under this chapter, counties and cities shall include the best available science in developing policies and development regulations to protect the functions and values of critical areas.

¶70 The GMA does not define the term “best available science.” The Department of Commerce, however, has adopted regulations to assist a county in including BAS in a critical areas ordinance.