Ferry County v. Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] These habitats provide for close *708association of other priority species such as Great Blue Heron and many waterfowl species.

AR at 1134.

¶35 On July 25, 2011, the Ferry County Board of County Commissioners enacted Ordinance 2011-02, which updated the critical areas ordinance and was consistent with the proposed ordinance given to Karin Divens. Critical Areas Ordinance 2011-02 is the ordinance at issue on appeal and reads, in pertinent part:

An ordinance adopting development regulations as required by RCW 36.70A.030(7).
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.172 states “In designating and protecting critical areas under this chapter, counties and cities shall include the best available science in developing policies and development regulations to protect the functions and values of critical areas. . .
WHEREAS, in order to come into compliance with the Growth Management Act per the Growth Management Hearings Board Order, Sections 2.00, 3.00, 4.00, 4.01, 8.03, 9.00, 9.01, 9.02, 9.03, 9.04 were amended. . . .