Ferry County v. Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] The GMHB found the county enacted a critical areas ordinance. Therefore, the GMHB initially ruled that Ferry County must include BAS in the adoption of that regulation. In the alternative, the county must provide a reasoned justification for departing from BAS.

*732Burden of Proof

¶63 Ferry County argues the GMHB improperly shifted the burden of proof. Under the GMA, the county’s ordinances are presumptively valid upon adoption. RCW 36.70A.320(1). The burden is on the petitioner before the GMHB to demonstrate that any action taken by the county is not in compliance with the GMA. RCW 36.70A.320(2).

¶64 In its compliance order, the GMHB recited these presumptions, requiring Futurewise to “establish that the new adoption is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record before the [GMHB] and in light of the goals and requirements of the chapter.” CP at 14. Afterward, the GMHB found the county out of compliance with the GMA because “no substantial evidence in the record . . . support [ed] a County finding that BAS was included in designating Ferry County’s Fish and Wildlife Habitat Conservation Areas.” CP at 28.