I. FACTS
[…] ¶49 Under the GMA, all counties and cities in Washington must adopt development regulations that designate and protect critical areas, including fish and wildlife habitat conservation areas. The GMA does not define the term fish and wildlife habitat conservation areas, and the definition *850in WAC 365-190-080(5) was not adopted until April 15, 1991.
¶50 In 1995, approximately four years after enactment, the GMA was amended to clarify the standards under which counties were to designate and protect critical areas. Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1724, § 105, 54th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 1995); Laws of 1995, ch. 347, § 105, at 1561 (codified at RCW 36.70A.172). “In designating and protecting critical areas . . . counties and cities shall include the best available science in developing policies and development regulations to protect the functions and values of critical areas.” RCW 36.70A.172(1) (emphasis added). The section passed both houses of the legislature unanimously.15 See 1995 Final Legislative Report, 54th Leg., Reg.