abuse of discretion. State v. Thomas, 428 S.W.3d 99, 103 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
[…] most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence is sufficient to establish beyond a
reasonable doubt that Sneed used his vehicle as a deadly weapon. See Sierra, 280
S.W.3d at 255. Therefore, the trial court abused its discretion by granting a motion
for new trial on this basis. See Thomas, 428 S.W.3d at 104. We sustain issue one.
Classification of Offense
In issue two, the State contends that evading arrest or detention is a third-
degree felony, not a state jail felony. Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code
addresses the offense of evading arrest or detention. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04
(West Supp. 2014). Two versions of section 38.04(b) were enacted in 2011. Id. §
38.04(b). The first version provides, in pertinent part, that evading arrest or
detention is:
(1) a state jail felony if:
(A) the actor has been previously convicted under this section;
or
7
(B) the actor uses a vehicle or watercraft while the actor is in
flight and the actor has not been previously convicted under this
section;
(2) a felony of the third degree if:
(A) the actor uses a vehicle or watercraft while the actor is in
flight and the actor has been previously convicted under this
section . . . .
Id.; see Act of May 24, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 839, § 4, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law
Serv. 2110, 2111 (House Bill 3423); see also Act of May 23, 2011, 82nd Leg.,
R.S., ch. 391, § 1, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1046 (Senate Bill 496). The second
version provides, in pertinent part, that the offense is:
(1) a state jail felony if the actor has been previously convicted under
this section;
(2) a felony of the third degree if:
(A) the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight[.]
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04(b); see Act of May 27, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch.
920, § 3, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2320, 2321 (Senate Bill 1416).
The Fort Worth Court of Appeals has concluded that the versions are
reconcilable. Adetomiwa v. State, 421 S.W.3d 922, 926 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth