Doggett v. Wyoming Department of Workforce Services
[…] DISCUSSION [¶8] In Doggett’s only issue on appeal he contends that the Commission’s denial of unemployment insurance benefits was not supported by substantial evidence. Instead he claims the evidence is clear that, at the time he was fired, his employer did not know about specific instances of misconduct. The Commission argues that its decision was supported by substantial evidence and asserts that the record shows that Doggett acted contrary to his employer’s interests and was discharged for misconduct connected to his work. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-3-311(f) (LexisNexis 2013).1 1 Wyo. Stat. Ann. 27-3-311(f) states: An individual shall be disqualified from benefit entitlement beginning with the effective date of an otherwise valid claim or the week during which the failure occurred, until he has been employed in an employee-employer relationship and has earned at least twelve (12) times the weekly benefit amount of his current claim for services after that date, if 3 [¶9] Misconduct is defined as an act of an employee which indicates a disregard of (1) the employer’s interests or (2) the commonly accepted duties, obligations and responsibilities of an employee.