In re J.S.
[…] In particular, the issue is whether California Rules of Court, rules 5.484 and 5.482 require the dependency court to apply ICWA to a child who is eligible for tribal membership, although the child is not formally enrolled in the tribe. This issue is currently pending in our Supreme Court. (In re Abbigail A., supra.) California law reflects it has adopted the federal definition of the term “Indian child.” (§ 224.1, subd. (a).)2 The federal (and California adopted) definition limits the term “Indian child” to children who are tribal members or are children of tribal 2 For reference, section 224.1, subdivision (a), provides, “As used in this division, unless the context requires otherwise, the terms ‘Indian,’ ‘Indian child,’ ‘Indian child’s tribe,’ ‘Indian custodian,’ ‘Indian tribe,’ ‘reservation,’ and ‘tribal court’ shall be defined as provided in Section 1903 of the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.).” 3 members. (25 U.S.C.A. § 1903(4).)3 There is nothing in the statute indicating that states may expand upon the definition. (State ex re. State Office for Services to Children and Families v. Klamath Tribe (Or. Ct.