In re J.S.
[…] (Abbigail A., supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at p. 1457.) The appellate court concluded California Rules of Court, rule 5.482(c) is “inconsistent with state law and consequently [the juvenile court] could not authorize the application of the ICWA in the present proceedings to minors who are not Indian children within the meaning of the ICWA.” (Abbigail A., supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at p. 3 For reference, section 224.1, subdivision (a), provides, “As used in this division, unless the context requires otherwise, the terms ‘Indian,’ ‘Indian child,’ ‘Indian child’s tribe,’ ‘Indian custodian,’ ‘Indian tribe,’ ‘reservation,’ and ‘tribal court’ shall be defined as provided in Section 1903 of the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.).” 15 1461.) Essentially, California Rules of Court, rule 5.482(c) improperly expanded the definition of Indian child to include children eligible for membership, who did not have a parent who was a tribal member.