Sch. Dist. v. Zahorchak, 607 Pa. 153, 163, 4 A.3d 1042, 1048 (2010), but, as I read the
[…] those areas, “[a]ll laws exempting property from taxation . . . shall be void.” Id. §5.
Considering such core uniformity principles, the exemption from real estate
taxation embodied in Section 1722-A(e) manifests an immediately apparent difficulty, in
that the statute does not facially track any exemption delineated in the Pennsylvania
Constitution. Moreover, there are no terms of the Charter School Law (and certainly
Appellant does not identify any such statutory provision) which require that the types of
properties to which the exemption under Section 1722-A(e) is accorded (property
owned by “any charter school, cyber charter school or an associated nonprofit
foundation, or owned by a nonprofit corporation or nonprofit foundation and leased to”
one of the above-enumerated entities, 24 P.S. §17-1722-A(e)) must necessarily
conform to a constitutionally delineated exemption.
The two constitutional exemptions which appear to have been put into play in this