IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] assessed value divided by the” county’s Common Level Ratio (CLR). Id. at 979
n.19. The Supreme Court stressed:
We pause at this juncture to clarify that nothing in this opinion should
be construed as suggesting that the use of a monetary threshold—
such as the one challenged in Springfield—or some other selection
criteria would violate uniformity if it were implemented without
regard to the type of property in question or the residency status of
its owner. Such methodologies are not presently before the Court.
Id. at 979 (footnote omitted) (emphasis added).
In addition, Section 8855 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law (Law)
provides in relevant part that “[a] taxing district shall have the right to appeal any
RCJ – 3
assessment within its jurisdiction in the same manner, subject to the same procedure
and with like effect as if the appeal were taken by a taxable person with respect to
the assessment[.]” 53 Pa.C.S. § 8855. However, when a taxing authority exercises
this discretionary power, it must do so within “constitutional boundaries.” Valley
Forge, 163 A.3d at 980. Those constitutional boundaries are violated if a taxing