Downingtown Area S.D. v. Chester County Board of Assessment Appeals Tax Parcel No.: 33-5-43.3 ~ Appeal of: Marchwood Apartments Owners LLC
[…] Id. at 979 n.19. The Supreme Court stressed: We pause at this juncture to clarify that nothing in this opinion should be construed as suggesting that the use of a monetary threshold— such as the one challenged in Springfield—or some other selection criteria would violate uniformity if it were implemented without regard to the type of property in question or the residency status of its owner. Such methodologies are not presently before the Court. Id. at 979 (footnote omitted) (emphasis added). In addition, Section 8855 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law (Law) provides in relevant part that “[a] taxing district shall have the right to appeal any RCJ – 3 assessment within its jurisdiction in the same manner, subject to the same procedure and with like effect as if the appeal were taken by a taxable person with respect to the assessment[.]” 53 Pa.C.S. § 8855. However, when a taxing authority exercises this discretionary power, it must do so within “constitutional boundaries.”