IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (7) Partition.--An order directing partition.
(8) Other cases.--An order that is made final or appealable by
statute or general rule, even though the order does not dispose of all
claims and of all parties.
PA. R.A.P. 311(a).
7
Rule 312 states that “[a]n appeal from an interlocutory order may be
taken by permission pursuant to Chapter 13 (interlocutory appeals by permission).”
PA. R.A.P. 312. Chapter 13 establishes the procedure for perfecting interlocutory
appeals by permission. Specifically, it requires the interlocutory order to contain the
statement “prescribed by 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b).” PA. R.A.P. 1311(b). The order must
contain the statement that the “order involves a controlling question of law as to
which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate
appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the
matter.” 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b). If the interlocutory order is amended to add this
statement, then a petition for permission to appeal must be filed with the
prothonotary of the appellate court within 30 days after entry of the order. PA. R.A.P.
1311(b).