In Re: Appeal of Prospect Crozer LLC :
[…] assessment appeal was pending when the deadline to appeal tax year 2019 arose.
Third, Taxpayer argues that the trial court did not adequately explain its decision
because it did not make a finding on Hlubb’s credibility or state any reason for
rejecting his valuation. Fourth, Taxpayer argues that the trial court erred by
accepting Coyle’s cost approach, which was fundamentally unreliable because it did
not comply with either of the two recognized appraisal methods for doing a cost
valuation of property.
Article V, Section 17(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits a
judge from holding “an office or position of profit in the government of the United
States, the Commonwealth or any municipal corporation or political subdivision
thereof[.]” PA. CONST. art. V, §17(a). In its application to vacate, Taxpayer asserted
that Senior Judge Braxton held a “position of profit” with the Philadelphia Tax
Board at the same time he acted as a judge on the instant tax appeals, which rendered
his two orders null and void.