In Re: Appeal of Prospect Crozer LLC :
[…] committed an error of law, or reached a decision not supported by substantial evidence. Douglass
Village Residents Group v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals, 84 A.3d 407, 408 n.3 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2014). Our standard of review for questions of law is de novo, and our scope of review
is plenary. Id.
12
Taxpayer filed its application to vacate on March 6, 2020, and the Court referred the application
to the merits panel.
10
Taxpayer argues that the trial court erred by allowing the report of Integra Realty to
be used to cross-examine Taxpayer’s witnesses.
Article V, Section 17(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits a
judge from holding “an office or position of profit in the government of the United
States, the Commonwealth or any municipal corporation or political subdivision
thereof[.]” PA. CONST. art. V, §17(a). In its application to vacate, Taxpayer asserted
that Senior Judge Braxton held a “position of profit” with the Philadelphia Tax
Board at the same time he served as a judge on the instant tax appeals, which
rendered his 34 orders null and void.