In Re: Appeal of Prospect Crozer LLC :
[…] attached. The General Assembly may by law declare what
offices are incompatible.
PA. CONST. art. VI, §2. Pursuant to Article VI, Section 2, the General Assembly has
declared, for example, that one cannot simultaneously hold the office of magisterial
district judge and the office of prothonotary or clerk of court. Section 4 of the Act
of May 15, 1874, P.L. 186, 65 P.S. §4. See also Commonwealth ex rel. Fox v. Swing,
186 A.2d 24, 25 (Pa. 1962).
Regarding judges, the Pennsylvania Constitution was amended in 1968
to specify positions incompatible with a judicial office. Article V, Section 17 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution states, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Justices and judges shall devote full time to their judicial
duties, and shall not engage in the practice of law, hold office
in a political party or political organization, or hold an office
or position of profit in the government of the United States,
the Commonwealth or any municipal corporation or political
subdivision thereof, except in the armed service of the United
States or the Commonwealth.
(b) Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited
by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial
ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court. Justices of the peace
shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be
prescribed by the Supreme Court.
19
PA. CONST. art. V, §17(a)-(b) (emphasis added). Article V, Section 17 illustrates “a
special constitutional intention to maintain the purity of the bench” by singling “out
the judiciary for pointed instructions on judicial comportment.” PENNSYLVANIA