In Re: Appeal of Prospect Crozer LLC :
[…] 17
For trial errors, a reviewing court “‘can make an intelligent judgment’ about whether the error
might have affected the fact-finder.” Interest of J.M.G., 229 A.3d at 587 (Todd, J., concurring)
(quoting Satterwhite v. Texas, 486 U.S. 249, 258 (1988)).
18
competent juror without notice to the court or the parties was error for which
prejudice was presumed, “suggestive” of structural error)).
The Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits a federal office holder from
holding state office, and it authorizes the General Assembly to identify other
incompatible offices. Article VI, Section 2 states:
No member of Congress from this State, nor any person holding
or exercising any office or appointment of trust or profit under
the United States, shall at the same time hold or exercise any
office in this State to which a salary, fees or perquisites shall be
attached. The General Assembly may by law declare what
offices are incompatible.
PA. CONST. art. VI, §2. Pursuant to Article VI, Section 2, the General Assembly has
declared, for example, that one cannot simultaneously hold the office of magisterial
district judge and the office of prothonotary or clerk of court. Section 4 of the Act