In Re: Appeal of Prospect Crozer LLC :
[…] The Supreme Court explained
that “judicial office” referred to the duties of a “justice, judge or justice of the peace,”
which are performed by senior judges. In re Cain, 590 A.2d at 292. Accordingly,
the senior judge’s conviction automatically rendered him ineligible for judicial
office.
The School District contends that had “justice” and “judge” included
senior judges within the ambit of former Section 18(l), then the Supreme Court
19
In In re Murphy, 10 A.3d 932, 938 (Ct. Jud. Disc. 2010), the Court of Judicial Discipline of
Pennsylvania explained that in Article V, Section 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, “justices
and judges” are treated separately from “justices of the peace.” PA. CONST. art. V, §17(b)
(“Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any
canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court. Justices of the peace shall be
governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.”).
23
would not have had to consider whether the term “judicial office” included the work
of a senior judge, as it did in In re Cain. It notes that Article V, Section 17(a) does
not expressly refer to “senior judges,” and it does not use the phrase “judicial office.”