Chester-Upland S.D. v. Chester City Bd. of Rev. of Taxes & Appeals ~ Appeal of: Prospect Crozer LLC
[…] Trial Court Adjudication, 1/21/2020, at 6, Conclusion of Law No. 11; R.R. 2402a. Having concluded that the School District preserved the tax exemption issue, the trial court held that Taxpayer’s “operations or operations of the Propert[ies]” did not satisfy the constitutional requirements established by our Supreme Court in Hospital Utilization Project v. Commonwealth, 487 A.2d 1306 (Pa. 1985) (HUP), and the statutory requirements in Act 55.5 Trial Court Adjudication, 1/21/2020, at 8; Conclusion of Law No. 27; R.R. 2404a. Taxpayer 5 Article VIII, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states in pertinent part, as follows: (a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: **** (v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution. PA. CONST. art. VIII, §2(a)(v). The Pennsylvania Constitution does not define “institution of purely public charity.”