Chester-Upland S.D. v. Chester City Bd. of Rev. of Taxes & Appeals ~ Appeal of: Prospect Crozer LLC
[…] C.S. §12522(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). Because the City does not use the “county assessment office,” its City Tax Board must follow the “procedures and methodologies” set forth in the Consolidated County Assessment Law, which applies to Delaware County, a Second Class A county. 53 Pa. C.S. §8801. Section 8844(c) of the Consolidated County Assessment Law states, in relevant part, as follows: (1) Any person aggrieved by any assessment, whether or not the value thereof shall have been changed since the preceding annual assessment, or any taxing district having an interest in the assessment, may appeal to the board for relief. Any person or taxing district desiring to make an appeal shall, on or before September 1 or the date designated by the county commissioners 9 11 Pa. C.S. §§10101-14702. 10 if the option under paragraph (3) is exercised, file with the board an appeal in writing, identifying the following: (i) Appellant. (ii) Property location. (iii) Owner. (iv) Assessment or assessments by which the person is aggrieved. (v) Address to which notice of the time and place for a hearing shall be mailed. (2) The same procedures and deadlines shall apply to a request for real estate tax exemption under section 8812 (relating to exemptions from taxation). 53 Pa. C.S. §8844(c)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). Section 8802 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law defines “assessment” as “assessed value.” 53 Pa.