IN RE: APPEAL OF COATESVILLE : No. 7 MAP 2020
[…] affirmance of the county court’s order would lead to an untenable result. Taxpayer’s
theory is that such a ruling would conflict with the final order in the City’s case, which
affirmed the Board’s assessment of the Property’s at $267,250. Taxpayer maintains
that such a conflict would be “irreconcilable.” Brief for Appellee (Taxpayer) at 8, 13, 18.
In this respect, Taxpayer quotes the Commonwealth Court’s decision, in which the court
stated that if two taxing districts were to use differing assessed values for the same
property, an “absurd result” would arise which would be contrary to Section 1922(1) of
the Statutory Construction Act, as a property can only have a single assessment. See
Coatesville, 216 A.3d at 544 (citing 1 Pa.C.S. §1922(1) (reflecting a presumption that
the General Assembly “does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution
or unreasonable”)), quoted in Brief for Appellee (Taxpayer) at 13.
The Assessment Law contemplates that the assessed value of a property exists
as a single figure appearing on the county assessment rolls, which is maintained by the
county assessment office. See 53 Pa.C.S. §§8802, 8831(c)(4), 8841, 8846, 8847(a).