Circle of Seasons Charter School v. Northwestern Lehigh S.D.
[…] Section 1722-A(e)(1) of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. §17-1722- A(e)(1).3 On or around June 5, 2017, the County issued property assessment notices revising the tax status of Charter School’s properties from “Non-Taxable Assessed” to “Taxable Assessed,” effective January 1, 2018. Affidavit of Francis J. Unger, Jr., Director of Real Estate for Lehigh County, Exhibit A; R.R. 169-70. The undated notices stated that any appeal of the assessment revision had to be filed by 2 Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §§17-1701-A - 17-1751-A, added by the Act of June 19, 1997, P.L. 225, No. 22. 3 Section 1722-A(e)(1) states, in relevant part, as follows: [A]ll school property, real and personal, owned by any charter school, cyber charter school or an associated nonprofit foundation, or owned by a nonprofit corporation or nonprofit foundation and leased to a charter school, cyber charter school or associated nonprofit foundation at or below fair market value, that is occupied and used by any charter school or cyber charter school for public school, recreation or any other purposes provided for by this act, shall be made exempt from every kind of State, county, city, borough, township or other real estate tax[.] 24 P.S. §17-1722-A(e)(1). 2 July 17, 2017, or an “annual appeal” could be filed by August 1, 2017. R.R. 169- 70. The assessment notices were not returned as undeliverable.