Circle of Seasons Charter School v. Northwestern Lehigh S.D.
[…] with instructions to transfer this matter to the Appeals Board to consider the merits of Charter School’s challenge to the County’s assessment notices and the School District’s tax invoices on Charter School’s properties for tax years 2017-2018 and 2018-2019. ____________________________________________ MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, President Judge Emerita Judge Wallace did not participate in the decision in this case. 12 Because there is a remedy available to Charter School under the Assessment Law via a nunc pro tunc appeal, the trial court properly refused to consider Charter School’s claim under Section 1 of the Tax Refund Law, 72 P.S. §5566b (“The right to a refund afforded by this act may not be resorted to in any case in which the taxpayer involved had or has available under any other statute … a specific remedy by way of review, appeal, refund or otherwise[.]”).