Circle of Seasons Charter School v. Northwestern Lehigh S.D.
[…] C.S. §8841(c). It was impossible, therefore, to appeal by July 17, 2017, or by the annual appeal deadline of August 1, 2017. Alternatively, Charter School argues that the County’s notices were facially defective, and, thus, void ab initio. On this basis, the trial court should have assumed jurisdiction. The trial court found that Charter School received the School District’s reminder notices regarding the tax invoices in November of 2017. However, Section 8844(b) of the Assessment Law authorizes an appeal of assessments not tax invoices. Section 8844(b) states, “any persons aggrieved by the assessment . . . may file an appeal to the board within 40 days of the date of the notice.” 53 Pa. C.S. §8844(b). There is no dispute that the County’s assessment notices lacked the mailing date required by Section 8844(a) of the Assessment Law, 53 Pa. C.S. §8844(a).