Circle of Seasons Charter School v. Northwestern Lehigh S.D.
[…] Any person or taxing district desiring to make an appeal shall, on or before September 1 or the date designated by the county commissioners . . . file with the board an appeal in writing[.] Id. A tax refund, with interest, is available upon final disposition of an assessment appeal. 53 Pa. C.S. §8854(c). Under the Tax Refund Law, a taxpayer may file a written claim for a refund of taxes unlawfully paid. Section 1 of the Tax Refund Law, 72 P.S. §5566b(a), 5566b(c)(1). However, the “right to a refund” afforded by the Tax Refund Law is not available where the taxpayer has “a specific remedy by way of review, appeal, refund, or otherwise, for recovery of monies paid” under “any other statute.” 72 P.S. §5566b(b).