Circle of Seasons Charter School v. Northwestern Lehigh S.D.
[…] C.S. §8841(c). If there is any change in a property’s assessment, the county assessment office shall provide notice to each record property owner. The notice “shall” state: the mailing date, property location, parcel identifier, effective date, established predetermined ratio, base-year value, old assessment, and new assessment, including the assessment of each parcel of land, and the assessed value of any improvements. 53 Pa. C.S. §8844(a). The notice must be mailed within 5 days from the date the county assessment office makes the change to its official records and “shall state that any persons aggrieved by the assessment and the affected taxing districts may file an appeal to the board within 40 days of the date of the notice.” 53 Pa. C.S. §8844(b). The mailing date in the notice is essential. Without it, a taxpayer has no basis for knowing the number of days remaining in the 40-day period in which to file an appeal. Schmidt v. Commonwealth, 433 A.2d 456, 458 (Pa. 1981).